1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2ownz.com Free HDLOADER Problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by mattym, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the original PAL version of HD Loader but the disc was getting a bit scracthed and after finding out that I couldnt back it up due to the copy protection on the disc I Got a copy of PS2ownz.com FREE HDLOADER which I downloaded off a Torrent site.

    When I load this up I get to the menu screen and can boot up a game no problem however I cannot copy onto the hard drive using the PS2ownz.com version !! but have no problem using my Original Version !!

    Has anyone got any Ideas ??

    P.S. my PS2 has a MATRIX chip so there is no disc swapping going on.

    Thanks

    MATTYM
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005
  2. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone ?????
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2005
  3. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i also recomend to get the memory card version its also in the site i gave you, its much faster
     
  6. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks will give it a try I have downloaded "HDLoader from CD Edition (v3-v10 Compatible)"

    As I cannot use the Memory card version because my Matrix Chip is an "MXL-2" not "Infinity"

    MATTYM
     
  7. DynoO

    DynoO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wanna purchuse the HDLoader But I Dont Have A Modchip In My PS2 Is It Needed To read The CD. Also Is there soldierless modchips for ps2 i know there are for the xbox
     
  8. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes you need a modchip !!
     
  9. heybilly

    heybilly Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HDLoader and HDAdvance do not require a mod chip to function. You can even get the exploit on the memory card if you have swap magic or of the sorts.
     
  10. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Superb mate thankk you very much it worked a treat !!!

    The Albertino Version of HDLOADER is fantastic !!
     
  11. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Glad it helped
    want a free subscription to EGM(Electronic Game Monthly) magazine, https://www.zdmcirc.com/zdmcirc/promo/eb/ its free i got it when i got my Nintendo Ds, but it works for every one, I posted it in other threads but never in this one.
     
  12. arbitrium

    arbitrium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey mattym,

    I have the same chip and the same issue. Which version (filename) do you used to get it up and running?

    Bye
    Arbi
     
  13. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's near the bottom of the page m8

    HDLOADER FROM CD EDITION(V3 - V10 COMPATIBLE)

    Good Luck !!
     
  14. arbitrium

    arbitrium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hiya,

    I tried it out but without succes.. It tells me to format the harddrive but then it stops with the error message it wasnt paosisble to format. I tried than a FRee HDLOADER version and it was possible to format.

    But here is also the problem (with free version) that it tells me always after each reboot that drive must be formated. COuld this be a incompartable harddisk (maxtro 20 GN hdd, jumpered to Master)

    bye
    Arbi
     
  15. mattym

    mattym Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Probably Hard Drive m8 with it only being 20GB
     
  16. shangrula

    shangrula Guest

    this is wicked, I just went to that page downloaded HDLOADER_V9_INFINITY_FROM_MANAGER_PATCHED_by_Albertino and it's made my ps2 never need a disc again.


    thanks.
     

Share This Page