1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps3 and psp

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by pspsmudje, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. pspsmudje

    pspsmudje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know how to get the two to pair ? When connected it asks for the psp firmware to be updated obviously as I'm running 3.03 OE-C. Has anyone any experience and would devhook work by emulating a sony firmware ?
     
  2. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    I know the main problem is your running the custom firmware. As far as running Devhook goes, well that might work unless theres some type of security on the PS3 that doesn't function when emulating firmware.
     
  3. pspsmudje

    pspsmudje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. Devhook seems a little complicated on the install process so i thought I'd ask first. Think I'll just have to get my hands dirty and see what happens.
     
  4. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    No problem, if i had PS3 i could probably help you right away.

    What are you trying to do, Remote Play?
     
  5. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I too cant connect to remote play, Im using 3.03OE-C, when I connect it to the usb cable and try registering it, it says I dont have a psp connected
     
  6. pspsmudje

    pspsmudje Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes
     
  7. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i got it to work by emulating 3.11 sony firmware, but i want to use remote play on CF. im at 3.03 oe-c CF and am willing to upgrade/downgrade to a Dark_aleX firmware if need be. help aprreciated thanks
     

Share This Page