1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS3 and Swapmagic3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by AdeMelbz, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. AdeMelbz

    AdeMelbz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know if the Swapmagic 3 works on PS3 yet?
     
  2. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    my swap magic loads up, but then how are you going to swap the disc. I heard that people have done it taking the ps3 apart, Id rather just stick with my ps2 for ps2 backups...
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  3. smacyo137

    smacyo137 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it works but from what i remeber a person got it to work and had a tut but you had to cut a hole threw the top of ur ps3 and would u really do all that just to play ps2 games?

    + if u hav it dont u already hav a ps2
     
  4. AdeMelbz

    AdeMelbz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah i already have a ps2 but instead of having to use the 2 systems, would just be easier using the one, right!
    cheers guys
     
  5. mypspx

    mypspx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Jlhfit ---> what you do to make ps3 recognize the ext hdd ? Format it to Fat32 ?
     

Share This Page