1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps3 online help

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by jdriz003, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. jdriz003

    jdriz003 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a problem i have an older surfboard modem that only has one ethernet slot. the code of the surfboard is SB4100. i really need help. what should i do?
     
  2. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    thread teleported to relevant forum
     
  3. liamrabey

    liamrabey Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't understand your problem - can't you just plug your PS3 into the one port?
     
  4. jdriz003

    jdriz003 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    doesn't the ps3 and the computer have to be on the internet at the smae time so that wouldnt work seeing that i only have one ethernet port and the internet connection goes into it. If i am wrong plz help me get onto the ps3 network cuz i am desperate for help.
     
  5. liamrabey

    liamrabey Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You don't need your PC online at the same time as yur PS3. do as Daryl say and make sure you power cycle your modem.
     
  6. jdriz003

    jdriz003 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what does power cycle mean? turn it on and off. can u take me through the steps to help me get online plz.
     
  7. Daxsmoker

    Daxsmoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i cant turn my ps3 and pc on at the same time cuz it say ip conflict. How do i fix that?
    Also does any one else get kick off the network when u change game or go back to the XM menu bar?
     

Share This Page