1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps3 Psu On Xbox 360

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by sas83, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    according to that source i should connect 12v from xbox to 12v on ps3 psu(yelow color on pics)...xbox 5v to ps3 psu 5v (red color)...gnd from xbox to gnd of ps3 psu(black).... on xbox there is PSon pin(blue color) and ps3 psu have pin wich switch on/off 12v...if connect xbox PSon with ps3 switch pin...xbox cant start coz ps3 psu don't switch on 12v...i connect red and blue on ps3 psu...and psu now give 12v to xbox... now my xbox goet 5v and 12v from ps3 psu but then i try to switch on xbox...it cant start...later show you pic
     
  2. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you have given me a headache, thank you.
     
  3. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    not at all....any ideas?
     
  4. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not sure what your trying to accomplish...lol I would love to help but what am I helping you do??
     
  5. scooter22

    scooter22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too! What the flippin Hell?
     
  6. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you know how to connect ps3 psu to xbox360...tell how to do it...
     
  7. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    y on earth would you do that!
    just use the xbox power brick
     
  8. snickle

    snickle Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dude, you're gonna blow your house up
     
  9. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    xbox psu broken...but have ps3 psu...why not to use it...
     
  10. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmmm.. well lets see first off the power bricks aren't that much!

    easy solution for you .. go down to gamestop tell them your power brick is broken... they will sell you one for like 25-30.00
     
  11. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thx for advice , but i do mod for xbox and need to force ps3 psu work with xbox...
     
  12. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    For your own safety I hope you don't attempt this if, pm me we can work something out.
     
  13. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    seems like your not very good with english.. modding may be your thing.. but english sure isn't..
     
  14. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't think he understands the basic physics of electricity. Seriously sas83, sell the PS3 PSU, and buy the 360 block with the money you make from the PS3 PSU. Okay, okay... You "do mod for xbox", but it's not so easy to force a PS3 PSU to provide the correct voltages, amps, etc. to the 360. Listen to palwill. Send him a PM, and I'm sure he could hook you up.
     
  15. NDarkness

    NDarkness Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Make a video of you connecting a foreign PSU to your 360. It'll be popular on YouTube and you'll be rich! Rich enough to buy a new house!
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  16. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It is not something I would recommend. I do think it is possible though. If you insist on giving it a shot, here is the layout.

    [​IMG]

    1 GND
    2 GND
    3 GND
    4 +12 VDC
    5 +12 VDC
    6 +12 VDC
    7 Power Enable
    8 +5 VDC (Standby)
    9 Shield (GND)
    10 Shield (GND)
     
  17. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The only problem I can think of is the XBOX360 PSU has a fan inside to keep it cool while the PS3 PSU doesn't, it gets cooled down from the PS3 fan and if it's connected to the xbox chances are it will probably overheat but go ahead if you feel confident.
     
  18. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i know that pinout...i connect all pins to ps3 psu...no use 7 pin from xbox...xbox cant switch on ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  19. sas83

    sas83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think i understand basic physics of elecrticity...but if you think that you are professional in that...OK ...explain me how to do it??? if you r professional in electricity you must understand and know how to do it...PS3 have same 12v and 5 v...it have about 23 amps-xbox needs only 16 amps max and he will get it from that psu...xbox need about 180 watt...and it will get it coz in ps3 there is about 350 watt...sorry for my poor english,i try to explain.i dont want to sell ps3 psu coz i have money to buy xbox psu without selling something...i just w ant to connect that ps3 psu to xbox...and dont tell that itis not impossible...cos in some tutorials like here they use xbox psu to run ps3
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  20. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think you are not understanding what pin 7 is. Pin 7 is power enable, without it connected the xbox will not know there is psu connected. I would bridge it to pin 8 so it is always enabled. I have never done this mod you are attempting. So once again I can not recommend it. I must also give no more advice on this mod, as my advice is just speculation and I don't want to be the one that make you fry your system.
     

Share This Page