1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps3 questions????

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by wrules, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. wrules

    wrules Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can you make more than one username to play online???
    Is it possible to link an ipod to your ps3????
    Can you send videos from a computer wirelessly to the ps3???
     
  2. JorDogg

    JorDogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have linked my ipod to my PS3 but its not what you think, it dosnt come up with the names of songs or anything, its like linking it up to your computer and opening it in folder view and having to sort through the folders of un-named songs (e.g. VKDJKSA)
    pretty sure you can stream videos wirelessly to the PS3 with Tvirsity or something, couldnt get it to work for me though, not to good with networks and port-forwarding!
     
  3. Phoenix83

    Phoenix83 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    YES to all three.

    With the ipod you need to press the triangle button and select play all folders and you should be fine.

    With wifi,as long as you have wifi on your pc there should be no problem as long as the videos are in the format the ps3 understands.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  5. wrules

    wrules Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    CAN YOU PLAY MUSIC WHILE IN A GAME?
     
  6. eternalis

    eternalis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No you can't at the moment, but it will probably be incorporated into a future firmware upgrade.
     
  7. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hopefully.. It's about time they should do that!
     
  8. wrules

    wrules Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    kk ty
     

Share This Page