1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS3 save money get a monitor,( HDCP) ***must read for anyone wanting high quality gaming on a small budget***

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by luamaniac, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. luamaniac

    luamaniac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i Have seen a thread here about a guy wanting to use his ps3 on a monitor now here is a guide i found on the subject.

    note these are based on australian prices, UK and USA prices will be a little bit cheaper ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2007
  2. Oner

    Oner Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I'm going to be trying this out when my other PS3 gets here on my Samsung 226BW. My TV is only 1080i and I am curious to see how good 1080p is going to be?...
     
  3. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive got a hdmi to dvi cable and am going to try this but how can you tell wheter your moniter is hdcp compatible/enabled?
     
  4. luamaniac

    luamaniac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It would usually say somewhere on the monitor or the box.
     
  5. zonk217

    zonk217 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my 42" westinghouse is considered a monitor. That's why you can pick them up for less than the other hdtv's
     
  6. luamaniac

    luamaniac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How is it considered a monitor?

    Monitors are classified as monitors because they cant display tv signals but only the media that is hookep up to them.
     
  7. jolmes

    jolmes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How about sound? How are you able to get sound out of the PS3 with a HDMI to DVI setup?
     
  8. Oner

    Oner Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    For me it's easy, I have a Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro Sound Card that comes with a "break out box" that has an Optical In so all I have to do is tell the PS3 to output via that way....hell in a pinch I could use the stock RCA cables to an analog input on my box or even through my Video/Audion capture card! I am actually REALLY looking forward to this so I can try it out on my 5.1 Headset (via optical in of course).

    Here's a pic

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2007
  9. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can use the phono cables (red and white ones) if you have an amplifier or dvd connected to some speakers. or the optical cable if youve got one. just change the audio settings on the xmb

    how much did that setup cost oner? looks sweet!
    ive got about £200 set aside for a good quality surround setup. any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2007
  10. jolmes

    jolmes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the info :)

    I just bought my ps3 with hdmi->dvi cable, but i don't think my monitor's HDCP compliant...more $ on top of the 1k i paid :(

    Can any tell if this monitor's hdcp compliant?
    http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=3989140

    It doesn't say, but I believe it's not. There's no way around this I take it? I have to buy a HDCP compliant monitor?

     
  11. Footie979

    Footie979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  12. luamaniac

    luamaniac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes you need a HDPC monitor and no that one is not.
     
  13. eurojon

    eurojon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  14. D3DAiM

    D3DAiM Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  15. gnarkill9

    gnarkill9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i' m using the same setup but it isn't working. The monitor just says not signal. Could it be the cable that is the problem.

    The monitor is HP W2007 which is HDCP enabled and the cable is Asid Tech PlayStation 3 DVI To HDMI Cable.
     
  16. D3DAiM

    D3DAiM Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Make sure the PS3 is selected on an HDMI output.
     
  17. gnarkill9

    gnarkill9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It was set to HDMI but it still doesn't work.
     
  18. neuston

    neuston Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just ordered a Dell 2407WFP-HC (24")..... :) waiting for delivery
    1080p :D 1:1 :D
     
  19. eurojon

    eurojon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah but isnt there a way how to adjust the aspect ratio from 16:10 to 16:9?
     
  20. Abhi262

    Abhi262 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it works for a regular (non-elite) 360 without hdmi as you can buy a vga cable (360 one) and then a vga-dvi adapter. but you'll only get 720p. i think its worth it rather than having to go out and buy an elite. it worked for me then my 360 died of three lights. but now i have a ps3 connected to my hdtv wit a hdmi to dvi cable. (cos my hdtv is old and hdmi hadn't come out when i got it). btw its 42"
     

Share This Page