1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS3 streaming through Nero MediaHome

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by Footie979, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. Footie979

    Footie979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've gotten my PS3 to recognize my Nero MediaHome server, but it lists these folders in the XMB that I can't find anywhere on my PC. Their names are "Collections," "Video," "Audio," etc. I enabled sharing in a folder that had a bunch of movies in it, but it doesn't come up in the PS3 XMB. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. tyler123

    tyler123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just watched a few episodes of married a minute ago .i get the same lists,click on the video icon .it takes a bit of time for them to show .have seasons 4 to 11 showing up .even watched on me psp when went for a pee,just to see if i could
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  3. Footie979

    Footie979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    About how long did you wait? The Status tab doesn't show any traffic going through.
     
  4. tyler123

    tyler123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it found mp3 etc quick .all 30 gig of married took about 5 mins to show up on ps3
     
  5. gkmpb4

    gkmpb4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As long as you chose the folders that you want to share whil in Nero media home. you should be ok.. Well I have another issue

    Does anybody know what causes the media server to all of a sudden be unavailabe? thats the message I get from the PS3. Nero media eventually stops responding when i go back to my pc. which causes me to restart. NOt sure where to check first. THinking McAfee is eventually denying that access
     
  6. tyler123

    tyler123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have the same problem occasionally .happens when i `up things` on me max limit @ `512 i assume ,am on 10 meg ntl/virgin . in july get 20 meg with `784` up i think, time will tell if this was the cause .
     
  7. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ive posted this else where but i cant get any media app to recognize my ps3 help me please
     

Share This Page