1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS3 will not Brick during Update! Video Proof!

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by Domreis, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  2. Oner

    Oner Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Great job on the video and information (as well as plug to aD) Domreis!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  3. dpickett

    dpickett Guest

    good job, i'm sure you have eased some minds and and perhaps opened up a loophole.
     
  4. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Good stuff Domreis, did you come arcoss this by accident or tried it out of the blue?
    Pity i cant play you online!
     
  5. JC3291

    JC3291 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thats some good info because ive been thinking about it and if the power went off while you were updating you would have a $600 paperwheight but now i dont have to worry about that
     
  6. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I lost power during my 1.6 update, so I decided to spread the good news!
     
  7. Edgewise

    Edgewise Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    good to know, thanks. btw, nice setup you got there.
     
  8. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah i love my setup, I am getting bose surround sound soon!
     
  9. ibjaredu

    ibjaredu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    very cool , i just hope that it wasn't flashing the flash1 (only)(considering it was only at 5%) which can be regenerated.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  10. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    When I lost power during the 1.6 Update I was at 78% and recived the same message!
     
  11. ibjaredu

    ibjaredu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    oh ok, then its true
     
  12. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    in the video I also shut the console off at the 10% mark...

     
  13. dpickett

    dpickett Guest

    Again, awesome work. I wonder is this also applies if the installion is at the 50%-90% complete range...

    Something to ponder
     
  14. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I lost power on my 1.6 update at 76% and I was fine...
     

Share This Page