1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

psp 1.5 emulation

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by zabijecie, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im really confused:

    once i install the 3.03 oe-c custom firmware,

    about devhook. how would i load games now?

    IF i change mem cards, do i have to reinstall the 3.03oe -c or just reformat???
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2007
  2. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    devhook is too complicated. its way easier to update to a custom firmware, and u can do more than u ever could on devhook.
     
  3. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what do u mean custom firmware??? as if i could emulate any game i wanted and homebrew what i wanted but not have to switch between firmwares??? and could i downgrade when i want to aswell back to 1.5?
     
  4. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    a custom firmware is a firmware that runs homebrew and psp games. the best custom firmwares are made by Dark_Alex. he makes it so that u can recover back to 1.5 at any time, makes it so u can run homebrew and emulators, and PSP games without changing firmwares. it is basically a sony firmware, as in all those features, with homebrew capabilities. this is currently the best one
    http://www.pspmod.com/forums/showthread.php?p=112210#post112210
    it is 3.03 oe-c. if u still dont understand wat a custom firmware is, goolge it or something
     
  5. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ohhh sweet, so theres no point in getting devhook. just the umdemulator or fastloader. and could u give me a link to the 3.03 oe-c firmware downgrader to 1.5???
     
  6. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

  7. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so with the custom firmware, do i just put the games on the memory card and play off of that, i dont need devhook??? what would i use to play them?
     
  8. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2007
  9. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    and that recovery file will put my psp back to version 1.5 like it was before right????
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  10. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    plug ur psp into the computer, and the drive will pop up. there is a folder called PSP. in the psp folder there is another folder called GAME. place the RECOVERY file u downloaded in there.
    (Note: this goes in GAME, not GAME150.)
     
  11. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, you are supposed to place them in the ISO folder. He is talking about ISO backups, not homebrew.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  12. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    oooooooooo
    my bad
     
  13. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so let me get this straight,

    upgrade to the 3.03e custom firmware, and i can still play 1.5 things inthe Game150 folder, and i can downgrade back to my 1.5 anytime
    ????
     
  14. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

  15. algtz1

    algtz1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    3.03 OE-C is a win-win solution all they way around. You can't lose.
     
  16. zabijecie

    zabijecie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what about devhook. how would i load games now?

    IF i change mem cards, do i have to do the same thing over again?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2007

Share This Page