1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

psp 3.03 OE-C iso game problem - £5 REWARD IF YOU SOLVE IT FOR ME !!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by SEANO69, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a 1.5 psp with 3.03 OE-C dark alex firmware, and when I put my iso's in the 'iso' folder on my memory sick and open then on the psp it says 'corrupted data' and 'game cannot be started' I have not a clue why this is, I think I have tried evrything, but hopefully not! If you solve the problem for me, I will send you £5 via paypal now - JUST PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. j0p0

    j0p0 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Put some UMD in
     
  3. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have already tried this with spiderman 2 UMD movie, didn't do the job - thanks anyway...
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Dont use a movie use a game. Make sure No-UMD is disabled too.
     
  5. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do not have one, but will borrow one tomorrow. Once again Hex, you could potentially save me! Thanks
     
  6. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry j0p0 you suggested it first - thanks!! hope it works......
     
  7. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried it with lemmings and it still doesn't work. What settings should there be on the configuration menu?
     
  8. hodgins91

    hodgins91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    heres mine:

    skip SCE logo=disabled
    hide corrupt icons=enabled
    game folder homebrew=1.5 kernel
    autorun program at ...... = disabled
    use no umd=disabled
    fake region=disabled
    free umd region=disabled

    also make sure no plugins are enbled

    cpu speed = default


    its worth a try lol
     
  9. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Mine:
    skip SCE logo=disabled
    hide corrupt icons=enabled
    game folder homebrew=1.5 kernel
    autorun program at ...... = disabled
    use no umd=enabled
    fake region=disabled
    free umd region=enabled

    Registry hacks: all activated.
    But I'm on 3.10 OE-A', Use No-UMD doesn't work on 3.03 OE. I had the same settings just without that when I was still on 3.03 OE-C.
     
  10. raganarok

    raganarok Guest


    also try
    use no umd=enabled (with the umd in)
     
  11. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all settings=disabled
    :)
     
  12. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not one of these settings works, I really don't understand. Has any one got a 'dummies guide' to putting a game on it? Any more help would be gratefully received!
     
  13. hodgins91

    hodgins91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    where did you obtain your iso ?
     
  14. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Where did you put your Iso folder? Did you put the games in another folder in the Iso folder (if yes, put them simply in the Iso folder). Normally anything just shows up as corrupt icon when it's in the GAME folder, iso files either show up or don't.
     
  15. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    lol, seems to me you all want the 5 euros >.<, seeing as how many posted here. its prolly a bad iso, use unripped isos to make sure they work (always worked for me).
     
  16. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have put them straight into the iso folder. gta:lcs is 33 files, yet gta:vcs is only 1 file - when i put them straight in they do not show up, but when i put them in in their folder they do show up, but as corrupted. Is their any possibility someone could email me a game that has worked for them? My email is sean_heathcote_1@hotmail.com Do I need a game loader?
     
  17. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Got the error. You simply didn't extract the isos, you put the archives onto your memory stick, with some games even the split archives. Open what you call the games with WinRAR.
    What showed up as defect data was simply the folders you put the archives in, not the archives themselves.
    By the way, put that email out of your post, it's against the forum rules.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2007
  18. SEANO69

    SEANO69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK, I am downloading winrar now, do i put the whole 33 files in there seperately, or in their folder? thanks eisherz
     
  19. sukhvail

    sukhvail Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just click on hte first file after you install winrar. you should see a window popup with a few files/1 file. on the top, you should see an extract to.. button. click that and choose a location to save hte files. once its done, go to the folder where you chose to extract to. you should see hte iso in there. then copy the iso(or cso) to the ISO folder in your mem stick. hope that helps
     
  20. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no, just open the first of the 33 files and there should be the iso, then extract (or just move it) anywhere. to make sure its an iso, right-click then go to properties and then itll tell you what file it is.
     

Share This Page