1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

psp 3.10 cant play cso?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by iceman855, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. iceman855

    iceman855 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can someone tell me how to play my cso on the 3.10 firmware. i have a couple that shows up in the game file but when i choose it, it freezes or gives me a black screen. i also have other cso that works. for example sim 2 will work but teenage mutant ninja turtle wont. and can dax be used with the 3.10. someone help thanks.
     
  2. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Is it 3.10 OE or just 3.10?
     
  3. iceman855

    iceman855 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its 3.10oe-A. and also 1.5
     
  4. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Where are you putting the CSO?
     
  5. BoomerET

    BoomerET Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You'll need to go into the recovery menu (hold right trigger while powering up).

    Then you'll need to go to CPU Speed, and set the UMD/ISO speed to 266.

    Also, make sure you have a UMD (not movie) in the drive.


    Dr. Dave 'Wheels' Royal
     
  6. iceman855

    iceman855 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im putting the cso in the iso file. i put my other cso there as well and it works. i tried to set it to a different speed but doesnt work. i dont think its a bad cso because it shows up in the game file and does the little demo for itself. it just comes out black when try to play it.
     
  7. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Do you have a UMD in your system when you play them? That would be your problem, and do you try taking out files out of the ISO/CSO?
     
  8. iceman855

    iceman855 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i do have a umd and no i do not. any suggestions?
     
  9. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Must be bad game rips.
     
  10. iceman855

    iceman855 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey midnight i have another psp that i want to change to 3.10oe-A with 1.5 capabilities. do u know how to do that without messing up the psp. the reason why im asking this question is because for my second psp everything was installed already and i dont know how to change the fw.
     

Share This Page