1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSP ISO's

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Horosha, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, I realize most of you are getting ticked off about hearing this question, and I know that because I have read almost every thread on the subject, but I just can't figure this thing out!

    I have a Legend of Heroes 3 ISO and tried putting it in as ISO, as CSO, and DAX. I've tried loading DAX and CSO with DAX Loader. I have also tried DevHook, and I've tried just running it from the GAME menu on the PSP main menu.

    I have 3.03 OE-C firmware and the result of every attempt is either "Cannot load the game" or the screen is black and nothing happens. I've tried everything on both kernel folders (1.05 and 3.03) just in case.

    I have read all the guides I could find, many being outdated.

    Your help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it goes in x:/ISO
     
  3. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ... Yeah I know that. Thanks. Anymore suggestions?
     
  4. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    get a umd
     
  5. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Have one..
     
  6. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    that is strange...

    i dont know the exact solution...try increasing cpu speed, disabling plugins, or its a bad ISO
     
  7. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just to make it clear, I get the option to select it from the PSP's main menu. It has the logo with music and all that.
     
  8. jnbean

    jnbean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im dealing with the same bullshit he is having...cant get an iso loading.
     
  9. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    then its prolly a bad ISO
     
  10. xxsaijin

    xxsaijin Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I also have this annoying problem. MGS Port Ops worked perfectly on 3.03 OE-B but ever since I upgraded to 3.40 OE-A it won't work... Any suggestions? It's a good ISO in .CSO format. For some reason my sonic .cso works :(
     
  11. Frog1

    Frog1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i had this problem with ratchet and clank on 3.03 oe-c i just mucked around with the config menu until it worked.
     
  12. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yup I got it to work last night. All I did was enable Plain modules in UMD/ISO and Executte BOOT.BIN in UMD/ISO. It worked without a glitch after that.
     
  13. jnbean

    jnbean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ??Huh?? lol
     
  14. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh sorry. In the Recovery mode (Completely turn off your psp and hold R while turning it back on.) It's in the advanced configuration menu.
     
  15. jnbean

    jnbean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm game still dosnt show up in the game menu... Question: Dose the iso have to be in a folder in the iso folder? Eg. "ms0:Iso/Gamename/gamename.iso" i dont think it dose
     
  16. Tainger

    Tainger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im also getting this problem i tried what horosha did and it didnt work for me heh
     
  17. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no just ms0:ISO/gamename.iso
     

Share This Page