1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSP Wifi not working...

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by bilal123, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. bilal123

    bilal123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  2. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    go to your network settings, click new connection, click scan, your router should show, select that and enter any wep, if you have any, and complete setup. then it should work, if not, sorry man, i donno
     
  3. bilal123

    bilal123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nope, it found other routers except mine.
     
  4. BludRayne

    BludRayne Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your router may be in "invisible" mode, set to not broadcast it's existence. Sorry I don't know the correct term for this, maybe others can chime in.
     
  5. bilal123

    bilal123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah but if is in "invisible" mode then my laptop would not pick it up, and im not using a wifi-card.
     
  6. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i suggest re-setting up your wireless router, mabey you have wifi access turned of?? i donno, just a thought that i would try.
     
  7. bilal123

    bilal123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nope still not worked.
     
  8. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well i dont know what to say man, id just go back to the place you bought the router, or even better, go to office depot (they know thier shit!!) and ask them if your router even supports wifi (which i think it would,, wireless router=wifi) and ask them for some advice..
    thats all i got man, sorry i couldnt be of more help. good luck!!
     
  9. bakker

    bakker Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How about just manually entering the SSID? Instead of just trying to scan for it.
     
  10. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just remembered,, on the software disc that came with the router, there should be a readme file in it.. well read it till you find the ip address for your router, you can then setup advanced options there through your web browser, i hope that works... also try the suggestion above first, might save you alot of time.
     

Share This Page