1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSTwo v12 Success Followups

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by RemyK313, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. RemyK313

    RemyK313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a v12 that I bought in January. I got a fliptop (http://www.ps2lid.com) and I run Swap Magic 3.3 on it.

    I've been running backups of all the games that were big in 2004, and all the biggest games of 2005. There's only been one game that's given me trouble, and that's GT4.

    Anyways, I think it's been long enough. I think it's time people start a follow up on how their PSTwos are doing now after they've been modded. By doing this, we can allow new users, and people who are still unsure about modifications to make their own decisions based on our experiences.

    Please guys, we owe it to the community that's guided us into this world, to let them know how we're doing, and what problems we've faced.

    More than anything else, let's report our definite successes and failures. There's always been rumors, and a lot of misinformation, but I think it'd be a good idea to have a thread where us users only talk about our own personal experiences, and stop propagating rumors.

    Anyways, I'll write my experiences, and I hope some more of you V12 users can do the same.

    Here, I'll go first :
    =========================

    Bought : 3 Months Ago

    Model : SCPH-700012 Date Code 4D

    Mod : Swap Magic 3.3 and PS2LiD for 2 Months.

    Problems : PS2LiD was a major pain in the ass to install. To remove the screws on the back, you'll need fairly good screwdrivers as to not strip the heads. The instructions from PS2LiD.com are also fairly lacking, they don't go into enough detail. However, you can work them out if you're very careful. After the installation I had to remove the spring that makes the lid pop up when you press the eject button. The reason for this was because the fliptop wasn't properly covering the sensors. Removing the spring was the only way that the lid would stay down, allowing me to use Swap Magic.

    Overall : I'm very happy with my fliptop and Swap Magic, I haven't had any problems with any games besides GT4. I don't mind doing ONE swap, and the fliptop lid also lets me use CodeBreaker if I want to use cheats.
    ==================

    Okay, now everyone else join in :)
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well mine is a whole 2 weeks old now and still works fine.
    it has the DMS4 Pro chip in it.
     
  3. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have two of the Slim ones,

    first one DMS4 Lite - 4 months now , it didnt originally have the summ0ne fixes, but ive applied them now.
    Still working great :)

    second one Magic KX + - 2 months with summ0ne fixes applied.
    Working great :) I use this one the most out of the two.

    Also ive modded a lot of people with these two chips and they work great. Although Magic KX+ is supposidly the safest solution :)


    P.S Both my units are 700011 CB
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2005
  4. Adrayic

    Adrayic Guest

    Spyman - I see that your using the Magic 5kx+. I recently picked one of these up while I was overseas. I installed it today but am dissapointed with my results. I am having trouble playing some games. Burnout 3, Grand Theft Auto and Tekken 5 work flawlessly.... but Gran Tourismo 4, Star Wars Battlefront and Merceneries are not so good. They load but the screen flickers... thats the best I can explain it. Its totally unplayable. Do you have any idea what might be causing this? You mentioned that you have a couple of fixes applied to your 5kx.... what might those be? Any help would be greatly appreciated... thank you

    -Adrayic
     
  5. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    answered in pm, my most likely guess is install or media, if the chip is authentic.
     
  6. 87racing

    87racing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dms4 pro in v12 ps2

    had since january and still works great, no problems at all.
     
  7. aerofx

    aerofx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you check the possibility of the games being PAL format? Since you got them overseas after all.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2005
  8. GroveBoy

    GroveBoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    V7 with DMS4 Pro - 3 weeks and still going strong.
    I had some problems at first, I could disable the bios chip, but I couldnt load any backups. i reopened the PS2, covered the BIOS and the other chip with electrical tape and I also left out some of the screws holding down the heay metal shield.

    So far I'm happy. I love it.
     

Share This Page