1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pstwo v12

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by bwana1, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. bwana1

    bwana1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tryed to install a matrix infinity in the new pstwo v12 system, it is playing original disks but will not start backup disks.
    installed same chip in a other pstwo same problem.
    so i disided to replace the matrix infinity by a dms 4lite. now i got the same thing it will play originals but no backups it tells you to insert an original ps2 disc.
    checked all wire connections checked for bridged pins all seems to be normal
    all help is welcome.
    tia
    bwana
     
  2. Masoud23

    Masoud23 Guest

    ok u dummy this is what you need to do, first of all.

    DMS4 chips and Matrix infinity bUrns out ur laser if you are using a v12 PSTWO.. so get a summ0nes fix on ur pstwo or get a mupper or Magic 5kx chip.

    back to your problem: you have to Flash the chip with either Toxic BIos or Toxic OS. you have to download it from some where on the net idont know just search for it. Burn on a cd. and just load it on ur pstwo. and it will flash your chip.

    If you are using DMS4 lite use Toxic OS.

    That is ur problem right there. CAn i get a thank you:?
     
  3. 420ninja

    420ninja Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Masoud23, why u gotta be so damn rude. You don't go around here and call people dummys. why don't u read the forum rules, and then try speaking for yourself.
     
  4. 420ninja

    420ninja Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    instead of a thank you, how bout a f u
     
  5. RemyK313

    RemyK313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Instead of is f yoo werd dawg GTA San Andreas, how about some decent grammar and some spell check? Oh, some coherence when you post would be nice too. :D
     
  6. 420ninja

    420ninja Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i myself don't use any modchips. i rely on swapmagic discs. never gives me problems. of course, everyone else will have a different opinion. atleast with the swapmagic, you're not voiding the warranty. if you insist on having modchip installed, better leave that to a professional. you can really f**k up your psTwo if u don't know what u r doing.
     
  7. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, "Masoud23" you $*#&@r I am here to tell you that I got a good deal on a dms4 chip and installed it into my brothers v12 unit with the diode fix and it works perfect will all types of backups and he has played many many games with no problems for a few months now (countless hours of use so far, he plays games all day long on that thing)!!!

    Make sure that the wires that run from the chip to the board are thick and run as short as possable to its connection points (dont have really long wires from the chip to the connection points).

    32 awg Kynar for ground connection is the best ;)

    One thing that is missing in the ps2 v9-v12 units is the "syscon chip" which is a processor for power management; this integrated circuit is missing in all of the new units (v9-v12). you could still end up with unwanted voltage swing and coil damage or laser burn. get a diode fix or summ0nes fix (v11 or v12) or a refined LA6508 (v9 or v10) if you are using/installing those chips into one of the new consoles (v9-v12).

    I can't beleve this guy! ok first do not install the toxic os in the lite version since it was made for the pro ed of the dms4. Instead install toxic bios (newest one is v1.1 - do a search ;-)

    flash on the dms4 lite is only 128k
    flash on the dms4 pro is 2mb

    best of luck, friend ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2005

Share This Page