1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSU fail ?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by noideame, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    my pc just switched of last night, tried different sockets and leads but same no start.
    my question is, how can i test the power unit(no spare unit) to make sure it is that, and also could it be the power switch.
    ps: the top of pc felt very warm after switch off.

    update, i managed to borrow a PSU and tried it and same happens, but i have noticed that processor fan moves slightly when first hit power button, if i do it again no response.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
  2. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    how clean is the inside of your comp? any dust bunnies.look at the cooler fins on your cpu cooler,are they clogged with dust? is the cooler seated properly?if its an older computer you also might think about reapplying heatsink grease to your cpu.post back the results.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect all power & data cables to drives. check all silver top cans which are capacitors on motherboard that they are flat top not domed. remove all cards & ram from motherboard. if cpu fan does not continuosly spin then remove cpu but leave cpu fan connected to see fan spins or not. if not spinning then have a short in motherboard as ran into that a few times with customers' computers.
     
  4. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    did all of above but still same, slight fan movement when power on.
    and there is 2 capacitors slightly domed which is enough i suppose to stop it working.

    the motherboard is a few years old it is a Asrock conroe 133-D667,i couldn't find any on ebay uk but a few on us site.
    why i was thinking of new MOBO is the cost of getting someone to repair it and really wanted it up and running by friday.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think i have 1 of those boards here as a spare for just in case with a customer.
     
  6. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ddp can you pm me costs please, thought i had sent you one but not showing as sent.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i got both of them. i'm in canada so might be to expensive to ship to uk which i presume that is where you are. have to make certain i have that board or similar, make certain it posts & then check with post office tomorrow or next day.
     
  8. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thnx but it will be too expensive to post uk. will just have to search harder.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    look also for asrock wolfdale board as i think they are similar to conroe board.
     
  10. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    dont mean to sound repetitive but make sure you have unplugged everything like ddp said in his earlier post.that will eliminate a hardware problem.
     
  11. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    did that thanks aldan.

    and thanks all for replies new mobo methinks
     
  12. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can also try and replace the capacitors on the MOBO and see if it works after that.They don't cost much.
     
  13. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just make sure you get the polarity right.

    I would unplug everything from the motherboard - nic , gfx card etc and try and start it up without anything except cpu and memory see if it fires up - I had the exact same problem with a customers board last week but it was the graphics card that was short circuiting combined with a few dodgy 2500uf caps!
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    omendata, reread my 1st post as i did say that.
     
  15. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thanks guys, i got someone to have a look at mb and capacitors had gone 4 of.. asked a pc shop for cost to repair, not too much but as mb is a few years old decided to gor for a replacement until funds let me my a new pc. and ddp you were correct from start.
    so thank you all for the input much appreciated.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem.
     

Share This Page