1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSU

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by whiskey99, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,I have a DELL E 512 that i would like to replace the
    PSU in it,looking at about 500 watts as the one in this
    PC is supposed to be 305 watts must be cheap as i do not
    have a lot spend on it right now,plus will give a chance
    to tinker with.
    Also would like to replace GPU,CPU IN future,thank's
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is your budget? what cpu do you have right now as i think it is an intel dual of 1.5 to 1.8ghz?
     
  3. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,ddp,I have found a CPU called WINDSOR that only uses
    89 watts and runs at 3.0 mhz and they sell for about $30 to $40 ON EBAY.
    The CPU i have in my PC is a 2.0 mhz per Speccy.
    I added another 2GB'S of ram which gives me 4GB'S.
    I had a GT610 but all i got in this PC were black lines put in the other DELL E521 and have had no problems at all
    some people have suggested a bad PSU,will look at a 550WATT PSU,there are my future ideas.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't you mean 2 or 3ghz not 2 or 3 mhz? try the psu from other dell into this & try the card again to see what happens as might not be bad psu? what windows & 32bit or 64bit?
     
  5. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes it should have been ghz,and it is a 32bit.
    I have a GATEWAY GT 4010 that HDD appears to have gone bad
    i will need see what how many watts it puts out.
    Will pull the PSU out the other DELL and do as you suggested,thank's
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    32bit windows won't see past 3.25 to 3.5 gigs of ram.
     
  7. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes that's what i have read but Speccy showed when i just ran it.
    The other DELL is being used in a business so i do not want to tear in to it.
    Well i think i will look into a PSU that will work in this
    PC as i want to add video card in the future i do not think it has to be a big one 450 watts should be enough.
     
  8. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,ddp,Here is what Speccy says about CPU.
    It is a AMD ATHLON 64 3200+ running at 90 degrees.
    ORLEANS 90NM TECHNOLOGY.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    it is an e521 not e512 as e512 not shown on dell site.
    specs link as can go to amd dual core. ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_dimension_desktops/dimension-e521_service%20manual_en-us.pdf
     

Share This Page