1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

psx game won't load

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by blader50, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i got the game to start up but after a couple of seconds the screen just turns blank can someone tell me why it doing that?
     
  2. Propagand

    Propagand Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think it needs a UMD in the UMD drive to start. try goin into recovery amd turning no UMD off (disable it)
     
  3. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a umd in the drive already and the no umd function is disabled
     
  4. Propagand

    Propagand Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay well try goin into recovery and go to advanced> advanced options and you will see 3 options disable all of them...it worked for me just letting you know....or i heard uf u switch your psp kernel to 1.50 in recovery it works
     
  5. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i will try that and see
     
  6. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nope it doesn't work
     
  7. Propagand

    Propagand Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u tried both? wat game is it and wat folder did u put it in. and r u on CF??
     
  8. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it in game folder and i don't know what the heck cf is
     
  9. Propagand

    Propagand Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    CF= Custom Firmware; wat version is your psp? to check go to system setting> system information and check
     
  10. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ya i have custom firmware
    3.40 oe-a
     
  11. Propagand

    Propagand Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well then idk the ones I gave you are all I can think of but they worked for me
     
  12. BrewAgent

    BrewAgent Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try downloading and using another iso/cso file. It's possible that the one you're using is malfunctioning. Let us know if that fixes it.
     
  13. staxx

    staxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Pay no attention to those guys they didnt read into the details you gave... Anyways lets get down to the gritty... Do you have any customized files to change the appearance of your xmb or anything else? Also, which psx game are you trying to play and did you download it or did you rip it yourself?
     
  14. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol slaxx i changed my my theme back to the original and i ripped it myself
     
  15. staxx

    staxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2007
  16. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ohhh i see it says i need 3.03 oe c
     
  17. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i reflash from 3.40 oea to 3.03 oec?
     
  18. staxx

    staxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. blader50

    blader50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there a way i can do it without having to put a progroam on my computer cause it always ask for a password and it a pain in the butt
     
  20. staxx

    staxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can do it manually but you'll still have to download the necessary files. The link that i gave you for the easy installers you dont have to install them to your computer as they are .exe and just run straight out of the download folder.

    Anyways you should be able to find quite a few guides on manual installation by using the search tool.
     

Share This Page