1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

psx problem please help

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by hwalsh01, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have been playing a psx game for a while and then i left it do do other stuff but now i cannot play it anymore. when i try to start it my background just stays the same. which is custom btw, i think i may have customised it after i stopped playing.
    using 3.03 - oec
     
  2. MetalGeat

    MetalGeat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did you try restarting the psp. or how about going back to i.5 and then c again? :)
     
  3. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea it just hangs and i have to take the batt out. i havnt tried re updating the firmware but wouldnt that mix up with the custom background or something ?
     
  4. MetalGeat

    MetalGeat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so but if you really care about your psp and dont want to spend another 200 dollars, then take necessary steps.
     
  5. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no i meant by updating wouldnt it clash with the custom stuff and fail ?
     
  6. MetalGeat

    MetalGeat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hmm Iono really no sorry bro...
     
  7. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok then. im going to have to find a normal 3.03 oec copy of the flash then and find out what i changed
     
  8. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if u changed ur coldboot, that might be the problem
     
  9. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whats my coldboot ? i cant really remember. if theres a specific setting i need to change in recovery mode there might be that 2 bcos ive been fiddling around in that. just settings though
     
  10. hwalsh01

    hwalsh01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  11. staxx

    staxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only problem i can think of is if you changed your opening_plugin.rco (opening screen) or possibly some plugins
     

Share This Page