1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Purchasing SOON PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by AzTecKiNg, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im goin to purchase the HDloader and from wat ive been hearing i need the swap magic to backup my games. I have the following questions:

    1. Can the hdloader (with hd and adapter) work on its own (without swap magic or mod chip)
    2. Is backups to your games necessary?
    3. Wat does the HDloader NTSC version mean, is there another version.
    4. If i need the swap magic or slide card, which combo would be the best b/c im getting hdloader with 120 maxtor and flip lid or slide card.

    I would appreciate your help or more info on the subject so that i dont spend money where i dont need too.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. yes
    2. no, but its nice to have a backup (and some games are not supported by hdloader).
    3. there is NTSC (usa), pal (europe), and jap (japan) versions
    4. if your going to get swap magic, get the fliptop with it.
     
  3. rapsta

    rapsta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    They do good deals at www.consoleupgrade.com

    Got my kit from there
     
  4. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How does the process for either the swipe card or the flip top work, can i do it on my own or need to pay someone. And what do the backups consist of, is the game copied twice in your hd or something like that.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, you make a copy onto dvdr.
     
  6. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My Ps2 is 50001 so does that mean its v9 or v10, cuz i tried to check the prices on the net for the flip top and they said that the swap cd magic doesnt work with v9 and above. does that mean theres no hope.

    Thx again
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  8. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got the Flip top and screwed it on, now wat i dont understand is why its not reading the disc properly, not even my purchased ps2 games. can someone help me.
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you put the white circular piece in the top correctly?
     
  10. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    aights now its reading the disc, but it freezes when i load my dvd backups, it freezes MK:deception at the loading screen and doesnt even start with the other 2 games. i can play my regular purchased games. i got the swap disk 3.0/3.2 and the dvd magic 2.0, are both of these correct for my ps2.
    Thx again
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yeah, they are the right ones.
    1. what brand media?
    2. how did you burn them?
    3. what speed did you burn at?
     
  12. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use nero burner
    I burn them directly from my games
    and at 8x which is the only speed on my dvd burner i believe.

    i burned gta twice and it seemed to work the second time cuz it can actually ready it and play it now. but i dont want to waste twice the amount of dvds so i can get backups.

    thx for all the help.
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. 8x media, bad
    2. burning at 8x, REALLY BAD

    Your burner will burn slower, you just have to set the burning program to burn slower. i recommend 2x.
     
  14. AzTecKiNg

    AzTecKiNg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone know how to set the nero burning program to slower speeds, and if not which other program i can use to burn my dvds. thx
     
  15. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    let nero read the game to the hd. then exit and reopen. close the wizard, and click file-burn image. Or, you can just use dvd decrypter in mode-iso-read, mode-iso-write.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004

Share This Page