1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quake Help!

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by Alien13, Apr 9, 2005.

  1. Alien13

    Alien13 Guest

    Hey

    I have quake 1 and when i go to install it (by the way i have xp) it says "quake for DOS will not run on windowsNT" does any1 know how i would be able to get this to workif so it would realy help?
     
  2. venomX05

    venomX05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hey Alien13,

    Have you done a search here on AfterDawn or in Google to see how to fix the problem.

    That would be the first step in trying to fix the issue.

    Hope this helps!

    ;)
     
  3. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    But I know the answear Venom. Bet you do too.

    -Del
     
  4. Alien13

    Alien13 Guest

    What do you sugest i search for?
     
  5. venomX05

    venomX05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Del

    Yeah, I know! ;)

    @Alien13,

    Use keywords that you have posted in your original post. Such as in google, you would type:

    "quake for DOS will not run on windowsNT"
    or
    quake, windows nt (you will be surprised at what you find)

    That should get you started. Also, if you type in keywords pertaining to your problem in AfterDawns search menu, you will be able to find something on here. Believe me!

    Hope you find your answer!

    ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  6. Alien13

    Alien13 Guest

    Thanx for the info :)
     
  7. venomX05

    venomX05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No problem! Glad to help!

    ;)
     
  8. retro78

    retro78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey alien,

    try this! go to the quake.exe file, rightmouseclick options or something (i dont have windows english)then you see the tabs "general, version, compatibility" goto compatibility, and select compatibilitymode win95

    hope this helps!
     
  9. Alien13

    Alien13 Guest

    Thanx it works now!
     

Share This Page