1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

question about GOW2 on DVD9

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by matanefra, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. matanefra

    matanefra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've downloaded the ECHELON DVD9 version of GOW2.
    and I wanted to know if I can burn the game on the DVD9 without anything else, just burn it on the dvd.
    Or, I need to do something else in order to burn it.
    I've asked the question because in GT4 I needed to do something before burning.
    Thanks
     
  2. matanefra

    matanefra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any help?
     
  3. Tracidic

    Tracidic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Google "Toxic Dual Layer patch" and apply the patch to the ISO. Then cross your fingers it players the second layer lol.
     
  4. matanefra

    matanefra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what do you mean?
    if i burn the game on DVD-DL it is an option that only half of the game work?
     
  5. LiquidusX

    LiquidusX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya can't play dvd9 games with sm
     
  6. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also have the ECHELON DVD9, and it worked for me,


    If you have modchip, use toxic patch on the iso, make sure you have the book type set to dvd rom in your Nero ( I used nero 6 ), set speed to 4X, and use a DL disk.
     
  7. matanefra

    matanefra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks! I'll try it
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you have a GOOD mod chip that can play DVD9 original games, then you should be able to play it if you patch it with Toxic DL Patcher
    http://www.teamtoxic.com.cn/

    If you have a DMS4 Pro then no patching is needed, Just burn the ISO to a DVD+R DL disc with DVD Decrypter and your done.

    If you use Swap Magic you are just out of luck.
     
  9. buddha2k2

    buddha2k2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How far have you gotten? Id be curious to see if you end up crashing at "the chasm" like mine did.
     
  10. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I passed "the chasm" and just arrived to the Atlas, lets see if it keeps going
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  11. devilry

    devilry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also downloaded the ECHELON dvd9 version and i've tried burning it on a verbatim dvd+R dl but never worked. I've read hundreds of threads and everyone says the same thing should work.

    "Patch the ISO with Toxic's dual layer patcher before you burn and it should work just fine"

    But it hasnt, i've tried 3 different times, 3 different ways, nothing. I made sure the book type was set to dvd-rom as well and it is. My ps2 can read original dvd9 games. But for some odd reason, gow2 does not want to work.

    Is there another patch or way i could get this to work. I feel like i've spent so much time and energy and money to get this to work and i dont want to stop trying until i got it.

    So if anyone can help out here that'd be awesome.
     
  12. matanefra

    matanefra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If i burn the echelon version of GOW2, the whole game will work fine?
    or it will stuck in the middle?
     
  13. x1999ar

    x1999ar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11



    I beated the game, ECHELON DVD9. no crash!
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  14. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, I have a very similar problem with verbatims as well. I ordered mine from newegg. I checked the disc with nero cd/dvd speed and it had a pretty high number of errors. Verbatim discs don't seem to have teh quality they used to for some reason. I bought another set of discs and managed to get it working, but it still doesn't read that great. My v7 ps2 also read OTP burnt discs but not the verbatims for some reason. I'm using a matrix infinity chip with firmware 1.93.
     
  15. buddha2k2

    buddha2k2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Use the latest version of Imgburn to burn it. It worked for me and I am using a Matrix infinity 1.93. Dont use Nero, that one crashed at the halfway point.
     
  16. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you please do me a favor and check the size of your GOW2 copy on your pc-I burned it and the process was successful and Im playing it allright-I just arrived at medusa temple but it shows 3.97gb when I check it on the pc

     
  17. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    An update, my friend has about finished the game and said he only experienced one little glitch. He went to save it, it saved and then would not return to the game screen. You pressed reset and started it agin and played on from there. But that is very minor. Other than that his Echelon version has played just like an original.
     
  18. rod905

    rod905 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you please do me a favor and check the size of your GOW2 copy on your pc-I burned it and the process was successful and Im playing it allright-I just arrived at medusa temple but it shows 3.97gb when I check it on the pc


     
  19. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Quality of the burns aren't related to your burning software, assuming nothing's wrong. Anyway, I actually opened up my ps2 and cleaned the lense and now the verbatims work too. The other brand is Ritek ided which actually load without a hitch for me. I could have gotten a bad batch, but I think verbatims are not what they used to be. And/or how well your media burns is related to your type of burner too.
     
  20. buddha2k2

    buddha2k2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I mention Imgburn vs Nero because I have burned 3 copies on Nero andthey all crashed at the halfway point, possibly due to the lack of the proper break point. The imgburn worked on the first burn. So its not really about the quality of the burn, rather its more about a proper burn. Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page