1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

question about hd advance2.0

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by BigTSAR, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. BigTSAR

    BigTSAR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    correct me if i'm wrong but this is how you use hd advance 2.0

    insert the dvd

    go to new file

    press open on the ps2 console

    insert the original ps2 game disc

    let it back up to the hd

    I'm trying to understand how this works, is a slide card necessary to use hd advance??? sorry i dont know much about hd advance and i know theres a ton of stuff up there but i cant find exactly what i was lookin for.
     
  2. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nah, you got it wrong. For HD Advance 2.0 to work, you need ...

    1. HD Advance discs
    2. Network adapter
    3. The old, fat PS2
    4. Hard drive

    And you connect the hard drive (HD) to the network adapter (NA) and fire up the PS2 with the HD Advance disc in there. If this is your first time, it will ask to format the HD. Click ok and let it do its work. Then, you need a copy of the game you are trying to copy OR hook the HD up to your PC and use WinHIIP or PS2Handiness and dump ISOs onto the HD.

    After that, when you have the game disc you want to copy, you need to push RIGHT on the joystick and select CONVERT. And it will ask for the disc you want to copy.

    There are mad tutorials on this ... just use the search function.

    Anyhow .. you need to check out the compatible game list at ps2hd.com and you can find out what games can be ripped and what games can't be. Hope this helps ...

    And no slide tool is required. Nor is swap magic.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2005
  3. BigTSAR

    BigTSAR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks a lot, youre the man williej!!!
     
  4. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NP, just trying to help ya out, yo.
     
  5. IceHawk

    IceHawk Guest

    williej, u seem to know this like the back of you hand. what i want to do is save Swap Magic 3.6 to my HDD using the DVD HD Advanced2.0 Would that work?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2005
  6. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Swap Magic can't be saved they are pressed disks.
     
  7. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hd advance is also pressed so that you can't make backup. I hate that. I always get a feeling that my nephew will mess up my original copy. doh!
     
  8. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, modster and mallaug are correct, IceHawk. The discs are pressed, but you can load HDLoader exploits on your memory card.

    About swap magic ... it requires you removing the front of your PS2 disc tray and using this crude tool to pull a trigger under the tray to open the PS2 tray and insert a burned disc. While this method is innovative, I have had the pleasure of getting my PS2 repaired by Sony for just $15. I want to keep my PS2 as close to stock as possible ... they will not touch a modded system with a 100-ft pole.

    Icehawk, thanks for the props. I am learning just like you, bro. PEACE.
     
  9. BigTSAR

    BigTSAR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was looking at a compatibility list of games that work with hd advance and it seems like a lot of them only work with toxic os...thats a mod chip right?

    also, if i want to flatten or patch a game, do i need to burn it to my hard drive on the computer, use the patching program, then burn the finisihed file to a dvd+r and use that dvd with hd advance?
     
  10. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nah BigTSAR, all you need to do is ... just like Mr. Toolboy suggests ...

    Rip the game to your HD, run both layers through Apache 1.1, do the C Prompt exercises ... edit tha stuff in your favorite Hex editor and then hit it wit that Isomil proggie ...

    About the site - yeah, they have a lot of games with Toxic. Yes, I believe it's a mod chip, but they have the most current games. You need to highlight the game on the right hand panel and see what javascript message pops up. Like Midnight Club III. It's compatible. And Dead to Rights II seems not to be.

    Holla back or hit me with a PM if you need help. Peace.
     

Share This Page