1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question About new good Ps2 V4 chip

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by clownz325, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi I was wondering about getting a ps2 chip. I already have a fliptop, but for some reason it wont boot up some cdr games. SO... I already voided my warranty and I wanted to know if there was a decent chip that could DIRECT BOOT a backup cdr/dvdr game. Also another question, if I get a chip should I gat a No Solder chup or a soldering one? And some ppl tell me that if you shake or bump your ps2 with a solderless chip then you might mess it up? I dunno. Any help is appreciated. Thanks-Clownz
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you ps2 can't boot cdr games with swap magic, a chip probably won't help (sounds like a laser problem). Second, DONT get a no solder chip, it does the exact same thing as your fliptop and is not as safe.
     
  3. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh no, my ps2 will boot cd-r games fine, its just certain ones wont, what do u think about a Messiah 2 chip? I dunno Thanks
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    are the ones that don't work dvd-rips you got off the net?
     
  5. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no, one is one that i got off of a backup site, DBZ budokai and all the others are 1:1 ps1 games!
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    either way, ps1 games require breaker pro or a modchip also.
     
  7. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    but some of the cd-r's boot fine. Just certain ones wont boot w/ swap magic!
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    some ps2 games are on cds.
     
  9. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes some of the older games are on cds. I know they are ripped off dvd's, BUT the only PS2 DVD rip I have is DBZ budokai. That is on a cd. BUT all my other games are PSX playstation one games. All ps1 games are cd's. Some of the cd's boot fine, but others dont. The DVD rip doesnt work of DBZ budokai. My laser is fine, but I dont know to get a messiah2 or what. Should I just get BreakerPro??
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2005
  10. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    a chip would be better and easier. to use breaker pro, you must have the swap magic cd v3.0 or higher.
     
  11. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have the older sw. On the case of the DVD version it says 3.2 BUT on the bootup screen it says 3.00. And my CD version is only 2.00. How do you use breaker pro? I know its purpose, but do you put in sw, then put in breaker pro, then your backup? the breaker pro only comes with a cd boot disc, right? Seeing that it is only used to boot cd-r games. What kind of chip do you have sly_61019? Do ypu know of any good websites I could get a chip at a decent price? Thanks
     
  12. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you have those mixed up. the cd is 3.2 and the dvd is 2.0. yes, load swap magic cd, hit eject and insert breaker pro, swap for backup. look in my sig for what i have.
     
  13. clownz325

    clownz325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah, your right. My fault, I didn't check before I posted. I had checked like 2 days before and I got them mixed up in my head. :) Thanks, I guess the best price for breaker pro is like 20 bucks rite? Do you know any sites cheaper? Thanks clownz325
     

Share This Page