1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question : Trying to move from HDadvance to HDloader

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Lavish, Oct 31, 2004.

  1. Lavish

    Lavish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just recently purchased HDadvance and it's a great program. Sucessfully copied about 4 games so far but ESPN NBA 2K5 won't work. When I try to play it the screen turns blank (no read errors either). Basically I heard on HDloader all u had to do was change the mode which isn't an option on HDadvance.

    I was wonder, if I purchased HDloader, would I have to re-rip my games all over again and will Loader try to format my hdd again!?

    thanks
     
  2. Lavish

    Lavish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone?
     
  3. impactRed

    impactRed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    press select, at the meny and try mode 1 or 3 i think that should work.
     
  4. Lavish

    Lavish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks man
     
  5. drkcloud

    drkcloud Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a copy of HD Loader but I never tried to change mode. Don't know if it is available on HD Loader. However, I used hdldump to install games from pc to ps2 hard drive and you can change modes.

    check it out here: http://www.metagames-fr.com/Article165_HDL-DUMP.php
     
  6. drkcloud

    drkcloud Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Lavish - if you want to trade a copy of HD Advance DVD & CD for HD Loader let me know. :)
     

Share This Page