1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick gameshark question

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by candrid, Sep 10, 2004.

  1. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all.

    I finally, after several attempts made a backup of my 4.1 GS, only problem is, if I try to use it.. and it says "insert game disc" I do so only to receive a "Cannot load disc" error.. any suggestions?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    how are you trying to load it?
     
  3. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Umm well..

    Lets see.. well i backed it up, and booted it as any other backup.. so it loads, and then I put in the game I wanted to cheat (example, Samurai Warriors), and I tried both the original and my backup.. and it says... cannot load disc..

    Any ideas on how I can use my backup on a backup?
    Thanks!
     
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your using gameshark to boot ur gameshark backup? why?
     
  5. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No no.. Im trying to use my backup GS with my backup games.. hence I can keep my originals safe at home when I go overseas.
     
  6. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you trying to use your Gameshark backup as a boot disk for PS2 backup games? If so, it doens't work that way. You must use the original.
     
  7. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nope.. just as a gameshark for my backup games.
     
  8. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Nah man you gotta use these steps if you are using GS 4.1 as a backup from the original GS 4.1:

    Swap Magic CD (I think this only works with version 1-7,and 8 I am not sure about,but if your system can pick up cd-r discs than yeah you can use the backup GS 4.1 or ARMax any version)

    GameShark 4.1 Backup,if your system can't read cd-r discs then you are gonna have to use the original GameShark or Action Replay.I am not sure on this,but I think the Swap Magic Cd V3.2 can pick up cds on versions 9 and up.I am not certain on this,but that is what I heard.

    Swap Magic Dvd or CD depends on what version PS2 you have(if you have a version 1-7,and 8 not really sure about,you can use the swap magic cd,if you are using V9 and up use the Swap Magic DVD)

    Dvdloader or Cdloader can be used in this step like I said depends on your version of PS2

    Eject tray and insert Swap Magic Dvd or Cd depending on if the game is Dvd or CD (if it is a Dvd use Swap Magic Dvd,if it is a Cd then use Swap Magic CD) and Press X

    Wait for the EA Swap Method to appear and using Fliptop or Swipecard swap out the disc with your game and press X again.

    The method can be done with the original GS any version or either a backup.The method here also works with Action Replay Max or any older verion of Action Replay.

    If you are using the Original just skip the very first step and continue on from there.

    Peace L-Burna
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    Just roll an L and pass a incent[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2004
  9. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've got a modded DMS3, is it possible to use it still?
     
  10. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes it is possible,if you can read cd-r discs then yeah you can run the GS 4.1 I think.I don't have a modchip that is why I put the method up.I thought you had Swap Magic or something like that.Anyways yeah try it out if you have the swap magic discs original those would also work.I am just assuming you can still run it off of a modchip system.I wish I could help you out with the modchip way,but nah I don't know the way of the dms3 on how to get a backup version of gameshark to work.
     
  11. candrid

    candrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Much thanks.

    I've got a few things figured out when it comes to "hacking" if you will this system, but Im nowhere as good as those guys that are making things like GUI enviorments and stuff for the P$2.

    The other thing Im working on is trying to put like.. a few P$1 games on a single DVDR and play em.

    Anyway.. if anyone needs something, drop me a line.
     
  12. warlock

    warlock Guest

    hey...how did you copy your gameshark 4? i have tried to but could not figure it out.please let me know.
     

Share This Page