1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick HD Advance question..

Discussion in 'PS2' started by flashburn, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. flashburn

    flashburn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I already have a fliptop installed, do I need to actually buy a copy of HD Advance, or can I use Swap Magic to boot off a copy of HD Advance?

    I tried burning the BIN here, and loading it with Swap Magic, but it failed to load..
    http://www.ps2nfo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24560
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. flashburn

    flashburn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, that worked like a charm.

    Unfortunately it looks like my V1 PS2 is starting to be much more problematic when it comes to reading CD's. It doesn't have any problem with DVD's however.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    id install the memory card exploit if i was you.
     
  5. flashburn

    flashburn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just to save from all of the swapping? Or are there other benefits?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, saves swapping, AND you will be loading an original ps1 game instead of a burned cd.
     

Share This Page