1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quick question about sata.

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by djmazz, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  2. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    please help.
    a simple yes it can be used/ no it cant be used will do.
    cheerz.
     
  3. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  4. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does that mean the one i have is no good bcos there is only 2 mentioned in that thread and iv been told of a few different ones i can use.
    cheerz mate.
     
  5. BurningAs

    BurningAs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  6. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i see that the one in that thread seems to be the way to go but i aint buying another if it is possible with the one iv got. even if i have to use a different tut.
    its cracking me up bcos i dont no what the differences mean between them.
     
  7. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i think iv sussed this ia chipset thing. from what i understand, as long as it has a via chipset i can use it to flash my ms28? is that right?
    there's no were near me that stock the ones that have been suggested to me and i dont want to order one and have to wait f i can just go to my local and pick a via one up.
    lol if id of just ordered it in the first place it would prob be here by now.
    so again, can i use any, as long as it has a via chipset?
    thanks again. x
     

Share This Page