1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Question

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by ibryant09, Dec 19, 2004.

  1. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is now established I do have an Action Replay 2 (one with bonus disk) I also can say that when a game is about to load it goes to the explorer screen (after i swap with swap card and do without codes) and then boots from there... im not sure why... i haven't tried booting with codes or with the memory card in slot 1 any help?
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how did you burn the game?
     
  3. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alcohol 120% at 4x at the bottom i made it say playstation 2 type on reading and burning (read at 52x) (read at 4x once also and still didnt work) Im using -r not -rw or +r or +rw
     
  4. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ya i dont know what version of AR i have but it came with the bonus disk and its about 2-2 1/2 years old
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what game?
    Does it not say on the menu what version it is?
     
  6. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The game is Dave Mirra's Freestyle BMX and the version of AR is not listed anywhere on the disk or the menus P.S. I just reset it to the factory default even though I didnt update it or anything but its worth a try right? (As I thought it did not work)
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  7. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Isn't that a PS1 game? You can't use AR2 to boot PS1 games.
     
  8. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oops... didnt see ur post sorry... no it is actually a ps2 game
     
  9. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Use AR2 to boot [bold]cdloader[/bold] and see if it works that way.
     
  10. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay but before I use a disk... doesnt cdloader just work if you have SWAPMAGIC?
     
  11. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cdloader works for SM and AR2.
    dont worry mate you wont be wasting a disc on this.
    why else would I tell you to boot cdloader with AR2?!?
    I have AR2 and it works for me.
     
  12. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thank you so much just one last thing... what if they dont have it for the game your trying to boot? Is there an all-around one or one for a game that boots other disks?
     
  13. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think I misunderstood how cdloader works... the chart confused me...i'll tell you if it works... thanx
     
  14. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well... it still didnt work... what EXACTLY do you do when you boot? i dont mean how i mean like what slot is your AR memory card in and stuff... i dont think it matters but who knows
     
  15. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dongle in slot 2. choose start game w/out codes, then slidecard for cdloader. If youve burnt it properly it will boot when you press X.
     
  16. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, thanx man but thats exactly what I had and I have used two different brands of media and alcohol 120% and still hasnt worked... from what i can tell im burning correctly.
     

Share This Page