1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

R1 to R2 help in ripping

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by slave, Apr 26, 2003.

  1. slave

    slave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dvd decrypter
    dvd2one (live in merry old
    dvd shrink ENGLAND)
    dvdxcopy

    i have jackass the movie on r1 and want to do it on a dvd to play in a r2 player
    used dvd shrink selected all the regions(ticked all boxes) and it was still in r1

    trying to use dvd decrypter now but when i start it says BRUTE FORCE failed but then carried on ripping so i stopped it thinking it would be another one of them many coasters,ive checked the threads and downloads for tools to help
    if anyone out there can help me ihave another question , can you convert nstc to pal?
     
  2. thingimij

    thingimij Guest

    i have done xfiles series r1 to r2 by using dvddecrypter to make it region free then dvd2one to transcode.

    works a treat.

    thingimijig.
     
  3. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    If you live in England (like myself) then your DVD Drive/Burner will be RPC2 so that means you have 5 changes of region...one of which will have already been chosen I would imagine (R2).


    Have you flashed you drive to make it RPC1 [unlocked region-free drive]?

    Smartripper rips/unencrypts & takes macrovision and region out also , I have used Decrypter but not on an intensive basis so I couldnt comment.

     
  4. slave

    slave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    YEAH HERBS MY DRIVE IS R2
    IM A BIT WORRIED ABOUT FLASHING IT IN CASE IT MIGHT SHIT IT UP
    IVE FOUND TODAY THAT MY DVDRW ( PIONEER 104 1.3)WILL CHANGE ITS REGION CODE ONLY 4 TIMES .IT SHOWS A LIST OF DIFFERENT COUNTRIES AND TO SELECT ONE, HAVE YOU HEARD OF THIS BEFORE AND DO YOU THINK ITLL WORK . I HAVE ONLY ONE R1 FILM SO I WONT BE MAKING A HABIT OF IT .
    CHEERS
     
  5. loaded

    loaded Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK first, please don't shout :)

    Second, in SmartRipper, make your rips region free and then process them through DVD2ONE. When using SmartRipper in file mode, remember to also select the ifo with the same suffix as the vobs you want, or just select all the files, in case you want to process the whole disc.

    Paul.
     
  6. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    [bold]slave[/bold]

    Yeah I only have 1 Region1 disc...all though it's a Michael Jordan Limited Set (so 3 discs)

    I've got 2 DVD Drives...Pioneer 104 (DVD-RW) & a Lite-On 165H (DVD-Rom) so if I do end up flashing a drive it'll be £35 Lite-On drive.
    LOL.

    I've flashed my Pioneer 104 twice though.
    First time was the official Pioneer firmware to stop it burning out laser if X4 media was inserted.
    Second time to firmware 1.31 (where it remains)

     
  7. slave

    slave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my firmware is 1.30
    what advantage has 1.31 over it and if better where do i go for it
    cheers
     
  8. slave

    slave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    herbs
    i found the web site for firmware downloaded its checker to see if mine needed upgrading and it said that i had the latest already in it
    does this mean ill be able to burn 2x on 2x media?
     
  9. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    you'll find a frimware update that will let you burn at X2 on any media : )
     

Share This Page