1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ram help.

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by ninjanick, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. ninjanick

    ninjanick Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok my dad got a new computer so i scraped his old computer for ram and other things. so i dont know how to install new ram. do i just plug in the new stick? and it will work? it is a 206mb ram stick and i have a dell dimension 2400 (old i know) all help is nice!


    ninjanick
     
  2. 21Q

    21Q Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You may be able to if it's older as pc100 was the normal format. But installing memory from a new computer into an old may be problematic. It should work though. Just stick in in until you hear a click from both ends, that means it's all the way in.
     
  3. jeffw224

    jeffw224 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. ninjanick

    ninjanick Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there both dell dimenisons 2400
     
  5. 21Q

    21Q Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You'll be ok then.
     
  6. ninjanick

    ninjanick Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  7. ninjanick

    ninjanick Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so i can just pop the ram in and i have 512mb ram now?
     
  8. 21Q

    21Q Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Exactly, unless there differences between the two models, but thats unlikely.
     

Share This Page