1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ram install

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by durkinjt, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I HAVE JUST PURCHASED AN Acer Aspire AS5250-BZ853 LX.RJY02.024 Notebook PC - AMD Dual-Core E-350 1.60GHz, 2GB DDR3, 320GB HDD, DVDRW, 15.6" Display, Windows 7 Home pREMIUM. Sorry about the cap locks, was offered a 4G ram memory module as an aside. I didn't buy it as I am not sure how to install it. The price was like $28.00, is it worth it and is it a big deal to install, I have installed several items into a desktop system (hard drives, sound blasters, dvd players, etc ) but am completely unaware of laptop design/configuration.Any help greatly appreciated.T.I.A
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    32bit windows or 64bit windows?
     
  3. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks,64 bit
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what are you using the laptop for? is easy to install the ram as it is installed in 1 of the covered bays on bottom of laptop. you might have 1x2gig stick or 2x1gig stick installed already so will need to know what you have before buying new ram.
     
  5. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Banking, stock graphs, games, mail (2), have 4G 2 sticks, ram at this point.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if you got 4gig already then why are you posting?
     
  7. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My mistake meant I have 2G
     

Share This Page