1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ram problem ..

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by mossfan18, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. mossfan18

    mossfan18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just installed 256 mb of RAM into an old Dell Optiplex GX150 running Win2k and only having 128mb in it.

    Here's the problem...

    When I checked the system properties it showed the physical memory as 128,592 kb installed.

    I've never seen it written that way. Is everything alright and if not what do I do?
     
  2. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    128,592 kb is another way of saying 128mb. If you have 256mb installed in it it is not seeing the other 128mb of ram. is it 2 sticks of ram you are using? the first sentence of your post is kind of confusing.
     
  3. NJman

    NJman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also you have to be very careful with the type of ram you buy for dells or any pre-build PC seeing as most use proprietary RAM modules along with other componants.
     
  4. mossfan18

    mossfan18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thank you! Here's a more thourough post of my problem.

    Yes I have 2 sticks in the system. The Dell had 128 mb already installed, I ordered 256 mb and installed it.

    There is only 1 place to put the stick and that is where I put it. I've installed RAM multiple times without issue, but this is strange.

    Also I ordered from Crucial so I know I ordered the correct model.

    Description: 256MB, 168-pin DIMM Upgrade for a Dell OptiPlex GX150 Series System

    What's wrong?
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take the original 128meg ram out if still in computer to see if posts or not as probably won't. if old ram was out when you installed the new ram & it read the 256meg as 128meg than the ram is double density so computer can only read half that value. what is the maximum amount of ram allowed in that computer?
     
  6. mossfan18

    mossfan18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for responding! Here's what you wanted to know:

    The DELL GX Optiplex 150 holds a maximum 512MB memory. Each memory slot can hold SDRAM, PC133 with a maximum of 256MB per slot.


    So you want me to do this:
    1: Take out original 128MB and see what PC posts as memory.

    Then what? If it doesn't read the new 256mb should I move it where the old 128MB was and re-check the PC to see if it picks it up?
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes
     

Share This Page