1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM problems in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by haz8989, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. haz8989

    haz8989 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I originally had 2x512mb sticks installed so i went out and bought 2x1024mb stick to put in my machine to add up to 3072mb all up. When i go into system set up on during boot up, it says i have 3072, but in Vista it says i have 2303mb installed?? And my Windows Experience index for RAM went from 4.5 with 1024mb installed to 4.0 with the new RAM installed.
    Any ideas??
     
  2. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Could be a bug i dont know why it shouldnt if XP said it had that much I have 4x512mb Pc3200 and XP said 2046mb and Vista says 2046mb.
    But if it's unfixable wait for SP1 meanwhile use XP pro or media Center Vista is way too buggy.
     
  3. haz8989

    haz8989 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I installed the RAM after upgrading to Vista, so I don't know how much XP said was installed. I'm hoping its a Bug and will be fixed in the updates that seem to come out ever so frequently.
    Although I have to say, other than this hiccup with the RAM i've been unable to fault Vista in my short 48 hours with it (touch wood).
     
  4. basquiat

    basquiat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. haz8989

    haz8989 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, CPU-Z says I have 3072mb as well.
    Very weird that Vista doesn't want to recognize it.
     
  6. fastfox

    fastfox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do you have a on-board grafix card that shares ram???
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    a 769meg shared videocard? doubt it tho.
     
  8. haz8989

    haz8989 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    not sure about the onboard graphics card, i use two geforce 7800s so i assume any onboard graphics cards would have been disabled.
    My machine is actually an alienware so i'm not that familiar with the intimate setup.
     
  9. fastfox

    fastfox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah it should be dissabled. Its just i know that vista uses a lot of power for dissplay with the new areo interface. I thought that if you were using onboard with a share memory that might exsplain it
     

Share This Page