1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ram upgrade issue

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by kraygd, May 30, 2007.

  1. kraygd

    kraygd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi. I am currently trying to upgrade the ram in my box.
    I'm running an ECS 661fx-m motherboard foir which I was told I needed to use low density ram.

    I've installed 2 x 1gb ddr sd ram (128mx72) modules and all I get is a long low beeping and a black screen. When I tried it in my neighbours which is an ECS661fx-m7 motherboard 9same specs in the manual) it works.

    Can anyone help re this problem. Ive tried ECS and no reply from them. Is there a setting I'm missing?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. REAM

    REAM Guest

    firstly, its not density, its latency :D....

    and are you sure your using DDR and not DDR2
     
  3. kraygd

    kraygd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I'm sure its DDr and not DDR2. I purchased it on the advice of ECS and also the company providing the ram. I used the descriptions supplied by the companies I dealt with, I figure they should know what theyre talking about when they call it low density.
     
  4. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If that is what they say I would recommend avoiding their customer service.
     
  5. kraygd

    kraygd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got to say I have never heard of it referred to as 'latency'. Anyone I have ever spoken to or dealt with has referred to 'density'.
     
  6. REAM

    REAM Guest

    do you know what densty is?


    density = mass / volume

    what has that got to do with memory :S
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    kraygd, check to see if there is a bios update that might correct that ram problem.

    REAM, can't put ddr2 ram into ddr slots as it won't fit.
     
  8. kraygd

    kraygd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DDP thank you - I expect it will be some type of setting or bios problem - I posted the thread to see if anyone else may have experienced a similar problem and have knowledge of the answer. I'll go through all of the bios settings and compare them with the settings on the board that the ram does perform on.

     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check the ecs site to see if there is a bios update for that board.
     
  10. kraygd

    kraygd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks DDp - Sorry I took so long to reply, been away. I checked and it does have a bios update. I have only been involved with 1 x bios update previously and a little daunting. I will have to do some serious checking before attempting same, as I dont want to fry the board.
     

Share This Page