1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM Upgrade Options-Newbie

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Frazierface, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Frazierface

    Frazierface Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    I am pretty new to the internal parts of the computer and how they work, I am wondering if I post below what my computer currently has if and what I could use as RAM to speed it up? I appreciate any help on this. I have been to every place in my town and no one has any RAM to upgrade my system, saying it is way old school. Upgrading RAM and or the MHz, if that would work as well?

    Thanks,

    Frazier

    Operating System
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
    CPU
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ 41 °C
    Brisbane 65nm Technology
    RAM
    1.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 201MHz (5-5-5-15)
    Motherboard
    ELITEGROUP C51PVGM-M (Socket AM2) 40 °C
    Graphics
    DELL E772c (1024x768@75Hz)
    ATI Radeon HD 5400 Series (Sapphire/PCPartner) 57 °C
    Hard Drives
    28.0GB Western Digital WDC WD300EB-75CPF0 ATA Device (PATA)
    298GB Seagate ST332082 0AS SCSI Disk Device (ATA)
     
  2. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Upgrade limitations will be as per the spec of your motherboard, which you can find here:
    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pr...ilID=695&DetailName=Feature&MenuID=20&LanID=0

    As far as upgrading your RAM is concerned, this is the important bit:
    The numbers refer to MHz, the latter DDR2 SDRAM to the type of RAM that is compatible. Generally speaking, you do not want to mix RAM rated at different speeds (number of MHz) or size in GB of the individual sticks. Also bear in mind that to utilise more than 4GB of RAM, you will need a 64bit version of Windows and currently you have a 32bit version.

    Upgrading the RAM in your case would probably help so purchase accordingly on a site like newegg.com. For example, this should be suitable:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231122

    Edit for clarity: JST, that's not correct ^^
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    The C51PVG Northbridge features the HyperTransport Technology up to 1.0 GHz for a
    total bandwidth of 8.0 GT/s. Two unbuffered DDR2 SDRAM DIMM sockets support DDR2
    800/667/533/400 with maximum 16 GB in total memory. One PCI Express x16 slot,
    intended for Graphics interface, is fully compliant to the PCI Express Base Specification
    revision 1.0a
     
  5. Frazierface

    Frazierface Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wow thank's for the fast responses. I noticed one post indicated my system could only support 2GB of RAM and another stated I could use 4GB of RAM. Just not sure which is correct, the last post was great because Ripper suggested a link for me. Are they both correct or is it 2 or 4GBS of RAM? I think the last message was over my head, sorry.

    Thanks,

    Frazier
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  6. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You can support up to 16GB of RAM if you are using an appropriate operating system (ie Windows 64bit).

    JST is wrong, and I suggested that you upgrade to only 4GB of RAM as it the most you will be able to make use of under your current operating system.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    according to your motherboard manual it is 16gigs of ram total. the problem you have is you are using 32bit windows that can only access at most 3.5gig of ram whereas if 64bit windows then sky is the limit for ram use.
     
  8. Frazierface

    Frazierface Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks,

    So I can run 4GBS of RAM on my system and be ok?

    Frazier
     
  9. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Yes. Like ddp said, of the 4GB you will only technically access 3.5GB of it (it's a Windows thing, just accept it) but like I said earlier,

    So you would be installing two individual 2GB sticks of RAM. The ones I linked you to would be fine, based on the specification given on the website.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes except your version of windows which is 32bit won't have full access to all that ram.
     
  11. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yep I made a mistake.I should have went to the official ECS website.Sorry about that guys.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    we all make mistakes.
     
  13. Frazierface

    Frazierface Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I appreciate all your help on this!

    Frazier
     
  14. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Don't sweat it JST, just wanted to clarify for the OP's sake.

    You're welcome Frazier.
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem.
     

Share This Page