1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Dremora, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How much RAM does it take to run Burning Crusade on a 98 windows becuase i have 510
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the system requirements including video card & os? what is your computer specs including video card?
     
  3. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NVM i need a 2000 windows :(
    of course
    sorry to waste your time but thx for your help
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is your cpu speed as probably still put win2k or even xp on it?
     
  5. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    100 megabits per second
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is it a p1-100mhz or a p3-1ghz?
     
  7. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is a p1
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    with 512meg of ram i doubt.
     
  9. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know i have 512 meg of ram but i forgot if it was a p1 or p3 i think it's a p3 not entirely sure
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    then it is a p3 as p1's couldn't reach 512meg of ram as was not available then.
     
  11. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ahh thank you for clearing that problem up
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     
  13. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    awesome
     

Share This Page