1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Oli_, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. Oli_

    Oli_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I currently have 1GB PC3200 RAM.

    I am buying a further 2GB PC4200 RAM.

    When the new RAM arrives should I add it to do the old RAM (combining 3200 with 4200) or should I remove the old RAM and use only the new RAM?

    Can I mix 3200 and 4200? If so what is better, 3GB (3200+4200) or just 2GB (at 4200)?

    Thanks
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can't mix 3200 with 4200, as 3200 is DDR1 and 4200 is DDR2, and therefore they're not compatible. You will not even be able to use the new RAM unless your motherboard supports both types (this is highly unlikely)
     
  3. Oli_

    Oli_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In my owners manual it clearly says my motherboard supports DDR2, and as I currently have DDR1, I presume this is OK?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can only use 1 type of ram or the other but not both. same applies with older p4 boards that have both sdram slots & ddr1 slots, either 1 or the other but not both.
     
  5. Zer0ink

    Zer0ink Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have several ECS boards that have two slots DDR and two slots DDR2.

    4 slots in all total. The manual for the boards say use one set of slots or the other but not never both or combined.

    Bench marks on the DDR2 shows great results.

    Hope I was helpful
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Indeed. In the cases that the board does support both, you can't use both at the same time.
     
  7. Oli_

    Oli_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK I know this is an old thread, but I have installed the new RAM and it works with the old RAM as well.

    So the question is, is it better to have:

    3 Gb @ 400Mhz

    OR

    2 Gb @ 533Mhz

    Thanks.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    3gig for now
     
  9. Oli_

    Oli_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For now?? Is it like saying:

    3 * 400 = 1200
    2 * 533 = 1066

    So obviously the 3 gig is faster??
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no as the 533 is faster then the 400 but 3gig of ram gives lots of room for xp to play with as in the number of open applications.
     
  11. Oli_

    Oli_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So are you saying that with say Vista it would be better with the 533, or what?

    Also, would there be a noticable difference between the two sets [3*400 / 2*533]?
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    won't notice the speed difference between the 400 & 533. vista will run better with 3 gig then 2 gig whether 400 or 533.
     

Share This Page