1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ratchet and clank 3 : swap magic blank screen

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Tallula, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. Tallula

    Tallula Guest

    I'm trying to back up my son's ratchet and clank 3. I use nero 6 did copy disk. we put it in the flip top usin magic swap dvd disk put in back up of ratchet the screen changes but remains blank. I also tryed puting it through decrypter but that does exactly the same. The first I copied onto yellow datawrite the second yellow budget. I'v had no problems with these media in the past can anyone tell me what im doing wrong?
     
  2. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DVD loader with option beta 5v3 no pn.
     
  3. Tallula

    Tallula Guest

    is dvd loader like nero?
     
  4. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. n19nsr

    n19nsr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey, how do u use the fix? i downloaded it and its a .PPF file. windows doesnt know what prog to use to run it, i dont know what to do with it :(
     
  6. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You need to find PPF-O-MATIC v3.0 to apply the patch to the iso.
     
  7. Tallula

    Tallula Guest

    This is way over my head guys. I need step by step tuition lol. I downloaded the loader it was zipped but winzip will not open it. It keeps telling me to deliet it and download it again. In what format do i have to download it in. Then what do I do with it once i'v got it? Thanks in advance
    and merry christmas to you all from Scotland.
     
  8. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think you just download the program 'PPF-O-Matic', run the program, and it will prompt you for your .ppf file and ask what file to apply it to.
     
  9. Tallula

    Tallula Guest

    HOW do I make the disk? Is it a disk I need to make on a dvd or cd? where do I burn it? In nero?
    I copied tony hawks 2 and it jumps all over the place I had to decrypt it to get it to show its face on the tv. But it bounces like mad. So do I really need the loader?
     
  10. Tallula

    Tallula Guest

    wher can i find dvd loader then? a reliable one?
     
  11. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    follow my link and u will get the DVDLoader.
    Once u get it, u need to burn it by using dvd decrypter on a DVD disc.
    Once u get that, follow the steps below
    1) Insert Swap Magic dvd
    2) swap for dvd loader, press X
    3) Once the screen comes up (if it doesnt, then the problem is ur disc), press X
    4) go to 2nd option, 5v3 no pin i believe. press X
    5) Press Eject button on the consol
    6) Put in the Swap Magic DVD
    7) Press X
    8) Now use slide card or flip top to swap for your Ratchet n Clank 3
    9) Press X
    *Note: if my link don't work, send me a private msg w/ ur email, i send u the file
    And if u were playing the game online, then u decide to go back to the main menu, u will have to reload the dvd game all over.
     
  12. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If your picture is bouncing around on the screen it is probably a PAL version of the gaem. You'd need a PALtoNTSC converting program if that's the case.
     
  13. youngrico

    youngrico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cuteperv,can u please e-mail me the link to download the cd/dvd loader at young_hova2609@hotmail.com
     
  14. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    they are in my signature, copy those links and paste them in the browser to get them.
    U can also get them at www.swapmagicfix.com
    have fun now !
     
  15. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    excuse me to have an urge to post again, but its funny that the links to the cd/dvdloader is right underneath my first post but u didn't see them, jeez man.
     
  16. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not getting at you, as we last parted under not so good circumstances. I'm just saying that it may be hard to notice the links as they aren't actually links.

    When saying that though... there is always google or indeed, the aD search feature for things like this.
     
  17. cyklfreak

    cyklfreak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i did everything as written 3 or 4 steps up and when i put in my SM dvd disc AFTER using dvd loader it says please insert disc using ea method!!
    any suggestions?
     
  18. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya, that's when you swap your back up in then press X. Then your game now should boot. that's the last step man.
     

Share This Page