1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ratchet and clank up your arsenal

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by bananaboy, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. bananaboy

    bananaboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    has anyone made a backup of their game and played it using the normal swap magic dvd way?

    or do u need to use the EA method/swap magic dvd way?
     
  2. sg1fan

    sg1fan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it works but you need to use the ea method using a dvd/cdloader.

    but so far even with a dvd/cdloader it doesn't seem to work with the multiplayer.
    single player boots fine but multiplayer seems to just go to a black screen and freeze.

    if anyone else has this game backed up and working with swapmagic and with the multiplayer please let me know how?!!
     
  3. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i haven't got the game yet(ain't been released here yet) but have you tried the 5v3 no pn option from the sub menu in dvd loader
     
  4. bananaboy

    bananaboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it does work with the 5v3 pn option.. but if u want to exit mulitplayer mode... the game fails to work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004
  5. gravegod

    gravegod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what's up guyz, just tried backing up mine and it seems like it needs a bigger TOC as you all have said here. Unfortunatley I have an older verison of SM CD and it doesnt load up easily in my V9 PS2. I'll have to find a diff. way now I guess. I might have to buy those TOC disks they have for sale that work w/ the SM disks and the slide card. Anywayz if you guyz know any other alternative way plz post up here. thanks
     
  6. sg1fan

    sg1fan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i get to the 5v3 NO PN option in the dvdloader sub menu?

    all i see is "change the disc" and then "swap by ea method"....
     
  7. sg1fan

    sg1fan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nm got it
     
  8. mook8515

    mook8515 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You guys got Ratchet: Up your Arsenal to start? I can't get it to start and I've tried the cd loader method (cd swap magic, cd loader, dvd swap magic, dvd+r). Is this how you guys started it?
     
  9. gravegod

    gravegod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Finally got my DVD Loader thing working and used it to work the copy. Here's how I loaded up mine as most other threads I've read have done.

    1. Load Swap Magic 2.0 DVD Disk (load to Insert DISK),
    2. Flip Top or Slide Card and SWAP it with DVD LOADER,
    3. At the USB screen, pressed X to get to the sub-menu, choose 5v PN (something like that, it the second option I think), X to choose the option.
    4. This took me back to USB screen where I hit EJECT and swapped SM DVD 2.0 disk and hit X,
    5. At INSERT DISK I swapped it w/ FLIPTOP or SLIDECARD. Hit X.
     
  10. mook8515

    mook8515 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yup, I got mine to work too by the above method. It wasn't working before because I was using cd loader instead.
     
  11. pudge

    pudge Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on my dvd loader i hit x and goto the sub menu but i dont see any options there just lines but nothing on them
     
  12. chelly72

    chelly72 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey guys i need help backing up This game but everything i do doesnt seem to work. I use dvd decrypter and im using swap magic to boot my games.can anyone out there help me please... thanks
     
  13. crcucb

    crcucb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have never done anything with DVD Loader, I don't have it and don't know where to get it.

    I read through your steps and they seem similar to the information posted on swapmagicfix.com however from what I gather there is to use the cdloader tool with swap magic. Basically it's:

    1) Boot PS2 With Swap Magic CD disc
    2) Use slide tool, put in the CdLoader tool (downloaded from swampmagicfix.com)
    3) set the options
    4) Eject the CDLoader tool, inswert Swap Magic DVD disc
    5) Use the slide tool and put in backup game

    So will the method described here And the method described at swapmagicfix.com both work?

    (I am a noob in this)
     
  14. crcucb

    crcucb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If I use the DVD Loader, is DVDloaderv7ALL.iso what I need for my V9 PS2? Could I burn DVD Loader to a DVD-RW disc?
     
  15. crcucb

    crcucb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okay, I bought some new DVD-R (forget the DVD-RW). I burned DVDloaderv7ALL.iso to it using Nero (as I use for all of my DVD backups).

    I started my PS2 With Swampmagic DVD, put the DVD Loader in. It came up, I press X and I selected the second option "BETA 5V3 NO PN". I hit eject, put my SwapMagic DVD Back in, it told me to press X, I did. The DVD Loader program ran, I used my slide tool and put in my backup of Ratchet & Clank and it doesn't run.

    My concern is the word beta, in the line that I selected. Did I download an older version of DVD Loader and maybe that's why it didn't work?
     
  16. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It also works with CogSwap Loader on your Mem Card, or CD/DVD.
     
  17. crcucb

    crcucb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What works with those things? Never heard of CogSwap, what does that do?
     
  18. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. crcucb

    crcucb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you say "It also works with CogSwap Loader on your Mem Card", what is "It"? Are you saying I can get my Ratchet & Clank backup to work with CogSwap and I won't need DVDLoader or CDLoader?
     
  20. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page