1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ratchet and Clank: UPA and Killzone help

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Frodo348, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    I cannot get R&C: UPA to work (tried the CDloader method and still just hangs at black screen), and Killzone just won't load at all. Any suggestions or anything I need to do? Thanks
     
  2. googoomuk

    googoomuk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I know killzone needs to be on mode 3.
    Highlite game with the hd loader Hit select button, choose mode 3.

    You can try it with R&c too
     
  3. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    I'm not talking about HDLoader. I'm talking about using the swapmagic discs. any other responses that can help?
     
  4. H4ku

    H4ku Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got killzone to work by a simple swap
    however i am still trying to go online with it
    if the simple swap doesn't work for you, you can always use CDLoader or DVD Loader and try SV3 no PN that sometimes work
     
  5. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    what is SV3 no PN? I've never had to do anything special before to play any games, besides using CDLoader for Ratchet and Clank 1 & 2.

    and what about ratchet and clank 3?
     
  6. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    We just bought R&C3 this weekend. The backup works fine with CD Loader for me. I have a v2 PS2. Maybe you need a different version of CD Loader, there is one that has several versions on it, CD Loader v7All or something like that. I think the SV3 no PN was one of the versions.
     
  7. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    I'll check into that. also talked to friend I work with and he said to try DvdLoader. what do you think?

    I'll have to try this afternoon when I get home.

    any ideas about Killzone?
     
  8. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can't help you on Killzone since I am not a FPS fan. A friend said it works on his PS2 with Swap Magic, no cd loader or anything else special.
     
  9. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    well, I got R&C 3 to work with DVDLoader, playing it now. Now just to figure out what's up with Killzone. thanks for your input Xian.
     
  10. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    http://www.swapmagicfix.com/

    You'll see why it's not working.

    Ratchet And Clank: Up Your Arsenal (DVD) USA/PAL

    For Version 1-6: CDLoader
    For Version 7+: CDLoader v7 ALL
    Mode to Activate: 5v3 NO PN
     
  11. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    thanks shifted90, but if you read my last post, I got R&C3 to work with dvd loader. and Killzone works with just the Dvd swap disc. I guess it was tempermental last night and wouldn't. Too bad it's just another FPS and the controls suck.
     
  12. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No problem. I have one question though. For PS2's 9+, I have to use a Swap Magic 3.2, and the DVDLoader?

    What if the list says CDLoader? Do I just use DVDLoader instead of the CDLoader? How about for the CogSwapLoader required games?
     
  13. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    dont know. this is really the first time I've had issues with any game, and the first time I've had to use DVDloader. (had to use CDLoader before on Ratchet 1 & 2)
     
  14. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version of the PS2 do that have?

    Well if the list on the site is faulty, I will just try the DVDLoader. BTW, can you send me a link to the DVDLoader file? I appreciate it. Also, what site do you use for the swap magic list?
     
  15. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    I think mine is 4.

    and I got dvdloader from a friend. not sure where to download it from.
     
  16. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is the file name in the zip or the file itself called:

    DVDloaderv7ALL.iso? If yes, I have that one, if no, can you send the file to me via AIM or MSN? Thanks!
     
  17. Frodo348

    Frodo348 Guest

    I dont know. Like I said, I got the dvdloader dvd from a friend. good luck
     
  18. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh, you got it on a CD. I see. Well, thanks for the quick replies.
     
  19. H4ku

    H4ku Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DVDloader is nothing more than the CDLoader altered to work on a DVD
    that is all
    that is done that way b/c i believe v9 ps2 can't read the CD swap or something like that so that is how they get around that problem
    so yes the DVD loader should work also since it functions exactly like the CDLoader
     

Share This Page