1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ratchet and Clank

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Iorkca, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. Iorkca

    Iorkca Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problems with backup. I have backed up my copy of ratchet and clank, but when i go to play it it loads normally and then it allows me to start a new game thwn it plays the intro and then after the intro it freezes at a black screen and doesn't do anything. I tried with the DVD loader and everything anyone know how to fix this and make my backup work.
     
  2. chief773

    chief773 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I successfully copied this game last night. Played about an hour into with the backup. I used DVD encryptor and memorex DVD-R and burned at 4x, no problems at all. What media are using? BTW I used the flip top with swap magic 3.3
     
  3. Iorkca

    Iorkca Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All i got handy is some no name DVD-R's, i mean i copied ratchet and clank 2 & 3 and they work fine, its just part one. I am thinking it might have been the game cd, it has some serious scratches on it so maybe it just won't give a good copy. I am using DVD Decrypter to make ISO and Nero to burn it, if i use DVDDecrypter to burn it it usually fails. I am using Slide card with swap magic DVD version 2.0 USA build i also have swapmagic cd version 3.2 USA build. It came with my swap card, i bought it 2 months ago.
     
  4. Iorkca

    Iorkca Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bump
     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what version is your ps2 ?
    doesnt r+c1 require cd loader..not dvd loader
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2005
  6. Iorkca

    Iorkca Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My PS2 is like a version 3 ps2. According to swap magic fix it doesn't use a loader. Its just wierd that way it loads, plays through the first FMV sequence then freezes. If anyone knows what might be wrong it would be greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page