1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ratchet & Clank Going Commando trouble

Discussion in 'PS2' started by derryl, Feb 2, 2004.

  1. derryl

    derryl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SCPH-35001
    GSA-4040b With firmware upgraded
    Sony DVD-R with purple bottom 4.7GB
    DVD Decrypter 3.1.9.0
    I have backup up gone in 60 sec successfully and it plays in the above PS2 but after burning Ratchet & Clank and following the boot instructions:
    Insert GS2 CD
    Pwr off PS2 for 5 sec
    Turn machine on and let boot to GS menu
    Select "Start Game"
    Select"Without Codes"
    Press eject
    Swap GS2 disc for PS2 backup
    Press eject to close tray
    Press "X" as soon as tray closes
    Note Press "X"before closing on some games
    The Game will load.


    AllI get is the menu screen with press "X" to start. It never goes any farther? Any ideas?
     
  2. account

    account Guest

  3. derryl

    derryl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Downloaded and burnt cdloader for V4 ps2 scph35001
    Turned ps2 on and inserted GS2 cd. Powered off for 5 sec. Turned on and let GS2 boot to menu. Pressed start game at menu. Thaen pressed without codes. Ejected GS2 and inserted CDloader cd It loaded fine and said to load Backup. Get message in bottom left corner invalid disc(media). So I guess my PS2 isn't compatible with the sony DVD-r for PS2 backups?
     
  4. Ender88

    Ender88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did u get the correct CDLoader for your PS2 version?
     
  5. derryl

    derryl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I 99% sure I did it was for V4 scph35001. I also downloaded version7_b51 but haven't tried it?
     
  6. derryl

    derryl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I keep seeing references in the how to's at the beginning of this section " you must have the proper version of GS2 to boot backups" but I never saw any reference to what version that was supposed to be. Anyone care to tell me please? Also how do you tell what version of GS2 you have?
     
  7. Ender88

    Ender88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry i wasn't more specific, in my FAQs page, I'll get on revamping that question. V1-6 PS2s use the V1-6 FiX, and PS2 versions 7 or higher use the V1+ Fix.
     

Share This Page