1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ratchet: Size Matters

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by danull, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. danull

    danull Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So does any one know how to load the ISO? Im using 3.03oe-a but when the iso boots it just goes to a black screen and goes no further. Pressing the 'home' button works and i can go back to the xmb but can't load the game!!

    Can anyone help me with this?!
     
  2. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Same problem here with 3.03OE-c
     
  3. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    had same problem. Turn off the "no-umd" option and make sure you have a umd in the drive. Now it should start just fine.
     
  4. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did that. I used the GTA Vice City UMD and also the Yugioh Tag Force UMD but neither one worked for me.
     
  5. danull

    danull Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I already had no-umd turned off and it wasn't working. I've got the GTA: LCS umd in the PSP.
     
  6. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone have this working? If so what versions and what settings are you using? If a UMD is in the PSP which one is it?

    Thanks
     
  7. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where did you get that ratchet and clank ISO?
     
  8. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    actually mine works with no-umd turned on. I'm using 310 OE-A. No problems whatsoever
     
  9. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Exactly what recovery options do you change to get games to work with No UMD?
     
  10. raganarok

    raganarok Guest

    configuration--> use NO-UMD (currently: enabled)
     
  11. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I still can't get Lumines II or Ratchet & Clank ISOs to work. I've tried with or without UMD enabled and also tried Sony & Sandisk memory sticks. No luck. I can run the Ratchet Demo ISO. Can anyone get either of these to work on 3.03OE-C
     
  12. raganarok

    raganarok Guest

    activate no umd with a umd in
     
  13. bri9

    bri9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    @ havrek
    ...just a thought update your firmware to 3.10 oe-a
     
  14. BranM

    BranM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Re-start in recovery mode and set your cpu clock @ 333mhz

    Works fine.

    BranM
     
  15. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Why would we change CPU Speed?
    Do games sometimes change this on their own?
    Can changing the CPU Speed hurt?
    What is the CPU Speed normally
     
  16. danull

    danull Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried that, still doesnt work..
     
  17. havrek

    havrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    UMD or XMB
     
  18. danull

    danull Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tried a combination of UMD+XMB and them both individually!! DAMNIT!
     
  19. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yunno, all my iso's work flawlessly on 3.10 OE-A but my bro has the exact same firmware loaded on his psp and he has all sorts of problems. We have compared configurations in the recovery menu and they are exact! Strange. Same iso's too!
     
  20. lancerx

    lancerx Guest

    It works fine, just change the CPU speed to 266 and works great with or without umd, i just tried.
     

Share This Page