1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rawdump 2.0 won`t dump games

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by muz007, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. muz007

    muz007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I WAS HOPING SOMEONE OUT THERE COULD HELP ME WITH THIS PROBLEM, BECAUSE IT`S DRIVING ME CRAZY. I`VE DOWNLOADED RAWDUMP 2.0 AND INSTALLED NET FRAMEWORK ONTO MY PC AND ALSO HAVE A COMPATIBLE LG DVD ROM DRIVE FOR DUMPING GAMES, THE PROBLEM IS THAT WHENEVER I CLICK ON START DUMP I HAVE AN ERROR MESSAGE POP UP SAYING A UNHANDLED EXEPTION HAS OCCURRED IN YOUR APLICATION - I CLICK ON DETAILS AND IT SAYS -


    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.


    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    I`M PRETTY NEW TO ALL OF THIS, BUT I WOULD LIKE TO BACK UP MY ORIGINALS SO THEY DON`T GET DAMAGED - MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE.
     
  2. dazone

    dazone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i read some peeps gotta click on start dump first. then close the tray. try that.
     
  3. DraTs

    DraTs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You also appear to either have a malfunctioning keyboard, or need help finding the caps lock key. If you press the caps lock key, which is on the left side of the keyboard, your writing will not be all in capital letters, and therefore easier for people to read.
     
  4. muz007

    muz007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i`ve tried starting rawdump ,then closing the tray, that don`t seem to make any difference.
     
  5. Menion

    Menion Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you install the windows framework? thats a Windows based error I dont believe that has anything to do with Rawdump
     
  6. muz007

    muz007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes, i have deleted it and reinstalled it just to make sure, anymore ideas would be greatly received.
     
  7. Menion

    Menion Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you dont by any chance have Microsoft Visual Basic or Studio installed on your system do you?
     
  8. muz007

    muz007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no visual basic or studio installed
     
  9. Menion

    Menion Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    really not sure, thats a very common error that Pops up when Visual studio is present on a machine my last suggestion is try a different Version of Rawdump ive heard that works for some people
     
  10. dbustos1

    dbustos1 Guest

    wanted to know if anyones has figured this problem out
     

Share This Page