1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Read the tutorials and FAQs, and still having trouble with Swap Magic 3.6 and PS2 DVDs

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by jamesw514, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. jamesw514

    jamesw514 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello all,

    Just to start off, let me say that this is a great forum for DVD and CD storage/backup/copy needs, and thanks to everyone for the great conributions here. Great job!

    So, I've never been much of a gamer, but recently took an interest and decided the PS2 was a good system to start off. No big cost and good game selection. Anyway, I purchased brand new Silver Slim PS2 SCPH-77001. Also decided to purchase something to boot backups, so I chose Swap Magic 3.6 and Swap Tool Pro from modchip.ca

    Install info for swap tool pro:
    http://www.modchip.ca/install/ps2/nosolder/swaptool2_engl.jpg

    I received and installed all that with no problems, works fine. However, now comes the backup part where I am having soem problems.

    Let me outline a few things that I DO KNOW from my own reasearch and reading on this forum:

    1. Media makes a difference. I was initially using Memorex DVD-R, but then bought some Verbatim 16x DVD-R AZO discs.

    2. Burner makes a difference. I have tried the Pioneer on my laptop and the Super Multi LG on my desktop.

    3. Use the right software. Was initially using Nero, then used CloneCD and now DVD Encryptor as per tutorials on this forum.

    4. Might not work with ALL games. I tried 3 titles: Star Wars: Battefront, Phantasy Star Universe, and Prince of Persia: Two Thrones.

    This is what happens:

    I load up Swap Magic DVD and get to the screen that says "Load Program" where you need to swap. I open up the lid (the PS2 stays booted as the Swap Tool Pro is installed) and the screen says changes to "Insert bigger TOC disc". I'm not sure if this is normal, but I anyway insert my DVD backup. The screen changes back to the "Load Program" screen, but it now says "Not a valid PS2 disc" in blue. This happens with all of the tests I have done using the different media, software, burners and games. I have lots of coasters! :S

    Now I feel that I am missing some obvious piece of the puzzle here, or I don't understand some concept.

    Any comments and help would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,

    James.
     
  2. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First from me experience burners and media are a very little factor. I have made countless copies and have setup and shown several friends the method for making and playing backups. It's usually people just don't know what to do exactly and miss a step.

    I use CogSwap my self as this is basically the source code for swap magic and I prefer to support the original hackers not the leeches that make money from their work.

    So I have never actually used swap magic but when CogSwap needs a bigger TOC disk it is asking you to hit the eject button and replace my boot disk (your swap magic disk) with an original PS2 disk (DVD for DVD backup, CD for CD backup). This disk must be bigger in size than the backup you wish to play. Then it will tell you to swap in your backup.

    So there are 2 disk swaps made first with an original and the eject button (in your case removing the tab that covers the switch that tells the PS2 the lid is open and re-inserting it) the second by actually swapping the disk for your bakup without ejecting by not removing the tab.

    Let me know if this is confusing I'm really tired. I'll try to explain better later if needed.
     
  3. jamesw514

    jamesw514 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for reply.

    I have since solved the problem. It seems that the german made Swap Toll Pro for the Slim PS2 was not installed correctly.

    The instruction image shows the metal piece (Tool B) to be installed flush with the unit: http://www.modchip.ca/install/ps2/nosolder/swaptool2_engl.jpg

    However, the message I was getting "Insert bigger TOC disc" was indicating the unit knew the lid was open, thus indicating Tool B was installed incorrectly.

    So I fiddled with Tool B and found the sweet spot, which is at a weird angle, but works:
    [​IMG]

    All my backups work and I can sleep again. :)
     
  4. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, actually, I had better chances of getting the silver, slim PS2 running with the cover open by inserting the key you're showing in your picture between the hinges -- the hole to the left between those bars // instead of putting in on the far right side of the hinges. Btw... very nice high quality image of where the key is.

    On a side note, I recommend not running a slim silver PS2 with the lid open. Even though Sony has claimed to fix this overheating problem in the later versions of the slim line, there are some exceptions when playing certain games for me. I have no idea why. Like my old Thousand Arms PSX game with the lid closed. Sadly, I am unable to even start the game I've been meaning to play since LunarSSSC came out, lol.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2007

Share This Page