1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recordin PS3 Footage...

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by Choby, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. Choby

    Choby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an Alba rdvd1001XI and am tryin to record my PS3 footage.

    I have my PS3 plugged into the back of the DVD by Scart lead and the dvd plugged into the pack on the TV usin a scart lead.

    Now all I can get it the dvd menu. I can't get the PS3 screen up unless I unplug it from the DVD player and plug it into the TV.

    Does anyone know how to get the PS3 screen up whilest keepin the DVD player active so that I can record my footage?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You probably wont be able to view it on your DVD Recorder due to copyright protection.
     
  3. dsgtrain

    dsgtrain Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can view my PS3 footage on my DVD recorder fine. I have it plugged in by Composite (yes I know, it's crap). Plugging it by Scart should give you an RGB image, just make sure you have your PS3 set to 576i (not 576p), and to output RGB.

    Just then set your DVD Recorder to view the Scart socket.

    Dave!
     
  4. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    And can you record footage of your PS3.
     
  5. dsgtrain

    dsgtrain Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes. Just captured 2 minutes of Gran Turismo HD to check.

    Copy protection is only used through HDMI (I think).
     
  6. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Then your lucky dude,some people cant do this due to copy protection.
     
  7. dsgtrain

    dsgtrain Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Didn't realize it outputted copy protection through Analog, other than while playing DVD's. The DVD recorder I'm using is a Panasonic DMR-EH50, so it's a well known branded product.
     
  8. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well im asuming it has as Choby has a problem with his,perhaps it hasnt got protection but i cant see any other explanation.
     
  9. dsgtrain

    dsgtrain Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just make sure you have checked these things Choby and you should be OK (hopefully).
     

Share This Page