1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Red alert 2

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by beccajay2, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have had red alert 2 for years now it worked fine on my 98 computer
    but wonk work on my xp i have tryed in on 5 computers and its all the same it just says "theres a problem tell windows about this problem?" my friend has the game too and it wont work on mine he is playing his on a 98 so it works fine .
    Is there somthing to fix this?

    Sorry about it being long.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2007
  2. socom0000

    socom0000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Updaeting your computer might work try that.
     
  3. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Update what part of my computer?
     
  4. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Arnt there any Xp patches?
     
  5. socom0000

    socom0000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to microsoft.com and find the update spot then do it there
     
  6. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it didnt make it work but thanks for trying
     
  7. socom0000

    socom0000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you get it working yeat?
     
  8. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no i didnt work
     
  9. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you've tried the game on five different PC's then chances are the game is bad and not your PC. Is this an original disc or a copy?
     
  10. slugfuk

    slugfuk Guest

    Seen this exact same problem... the game doesn't like ntfs filesystem. Make a small fat32 partition to install it to, and then set the game.exe and a few of the dll's to 95 compatibility mode. Don't install any related directx 5 or 6 which may be with it. If that doesn't work then you can try running it in the dosbox emulator, http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1 but results may be mixed.
     
  11. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know it works on 98 because i played it not long ago but xp computers wont have it. Should i just get the first decade?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2007
  12. slugfuk

    slugfuk Guest

    There is a free version of C&C gold available. It works quite well. Of course the easiest way to solve the problem would be to install 98 on a fat32 partition along with the game and using a boot manager.
     
  13. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i make a windows 98 fat32 partition?
     
  14. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so can anyone help me?
    also does anyone know if it works with vista because in shops the game has a sticker on it saying it work with vista but they also say it works with xp i dont trust stickers anymore.
     
  15. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well just to help anyone yes it does work with vista :)
     
  16. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sorry beccajay2, lost track of this one...glad you got it sorted.
     

Share This Page