1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Red boxes

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by ohmss, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all,

    I'm having a strange thing happen whilst I'm viewing web pages. Where there should be advertisements etc I cant see them and instead its a red box. I've read on some forums it may be Java which I've updated but still the same. This is happening in Google Chrome and firefox. Could this be a graphics card related issue? I'm running Vista

    Thanks to all for any help
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    red box with a "x" in it?
     
  3. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    No theres no x in the box, just a solid red box where advertisements should be.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is not a videocard issue as everything else on screen is ok. did you update adobe flash player?
     
  5. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi ddp,

    Thanks for reply, will try that now. With regards to the video card (which I replaced quite recently) sometimes when I move the curser over a web page my desktop icons appear on screen? wierd. I'll update adobe now and let you know. Cheers mate
     
  6. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just tried that and it stated google chrome has it built in and will update when a newer version becomes available. Strange how it also happens with firefox
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    see what internet explorer shows but is not a videocard hardware issue & don't think it is videocard software issue tho you can update the driver if you haven't already.
     
  8. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi ddp

    updated drivers, checked internet explorer and still the same
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you post a link of the ad both for firefox & ie?
     
  10. ohmss

    ohmss Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi ddp,

    Just figured out what it was. I'm with Virgin media and the ad blocker was checked, duh.

    thanks for all your help anyway

    ohmss
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn.
     
  12. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    FWIW, I had a similar problem when browsing using Firefox where part of the desktop appeared.
    I had to turn off 'hardware acceleration' in the Firefox options.
     

Share This Page